DUHP vs ESGU overlap - what they share and where they differ

DUHP and ESGU share 44.4% of their weight across 94 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DUHP and ESGU

44.4%

94 shared positions

DUHP

Dimensional US High Profitability ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 150 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 41.4%·Holdings of DUHP

ESGU

iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 273 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 37.9%·Holdings of ESGU

Reported positions cover DUHP 100%, ESGU 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

ESGU vs DUHP side by side

DUHPDimensional US High Profitability ETF

150

stock positions reported to the SEC

13.1% of its weight is in 56 names ESGU does not hold

ESGUiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF

273

stock positions reported to the SEC

51.6% of its weight is in 179 names DUHP does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DUHP
ESGU
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
39.6%
45.5%
Healthcare
13.2%
9.6%
Industrials
12.9%
6.6%
Financial Services
9.6%
12.2%
Consumer Cyclical
11.5%
8.9%

The widest gap is Industrials: DUHP has 6.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DUHPESGU
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Stock positions reported150273
Weight of the ten largest41.4%37.9%
Largest positionNVDA 7.2%NVDA 7.7%
Held alone56 positions, 13.1%179 positions, 51.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DUHPIn ESGUCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION7.23%7.70%7.23%
AAPLAPPLE INC.7.04%6.90%6.90%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION5.06%5.41%5.06%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.3.41%1.77%1.77%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.2.47%1.60%1.60%
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY5.06%1.39%1.39%
VVISA INC.4.25%1.16%1.16%
ABBVABBVIE INC.1.05%0.77%0.77%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPORATION2.14%0.68%0.68%
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED2.42%0.68%0.68%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DUHP

TJXTHE TJX COMPANIES, INC.1.24%
ROSTROSS STORES, INC.1.03%
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION0.84%
AMPAMERIPRISE FINANCIAL, INC.0.74%
ITWILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC.0.72%
VSTVISTRA CORP.0.65%
WMWASTE MANAGEMENT, INC.0.58%
EBAYEBAY INC.0.57%
CTASCINTAS CORPORATION0.52%
JBLJABIL INC.0.46%

Only in ESGU

GOOGLALPHABET INC.5.28%
AMZNAMAZON.COM, INC.3.71%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.2.52%
TSLATESLA, INC.1.55%
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO.1.41%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.1.18%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION0.78%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS, INC.0.72%
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC.0.65%
INTCINTEL CORPORATION0.60%

Questions people ask

Is DUHP the same as ESGU?

44.4% of their weight sits in the same 94 holdings. DUHP also reports TJX, ROST, LMT, which the other does not. ESGU also reports GOOGL, AMZN, AVGO, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DUHP and ESGU measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DUHP and 100% of ESGU, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, ESGU or DUHP?

DUHP reports 150 stock positions and ESGU reports 273. 13.1% of DUHP's weight sits in names ESGU does not hold, and 51.6% of ESGU's weight in names DUHP does not hold. The ten largest positions are 41.4% of DUHP and 37.9% of ESGU.

How do DUHP and ESGU differ by sector?

The widest gap is Industrials: DUHP has 6.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.