DUHP vs IWF overlap - what they share and where they differ

DUHP and IWF share 46.5% of their weight across 102 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DUHP and IWF

46.5%

102 shared positions

DUHP

Dimensional US High Profitability ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 150 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 41.4%·Holdings of DUHP

IWF

iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 365 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 57.1%·Holdings of IWF

Reported positions cover DUHP 100%, IWF 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IWF vs DUHP side by side

DUHPDimensional US High Profitability ETF

150

stock positions reported to the SEC

13.2% of its weight is in 48 names IWF does not hold

IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF

365

stock positions reported to the SEC

43.0% of its weight is in 263 names DUHP does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DUHP
IWF
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
39.6%
68.5%
Healthcare
14.6%
6.2%
Industrials
11.5%
7.0%
Consumer Cyclical
11.5%
8.4%
Financial Services
9.6%
4.3%

The widest gap is Technology: IWF has 28.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DUHPIWF
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported150365
Weight of the ten largest41.4%57.1%
Largest positionNVDA 7.2%NVDA 13.8%
Held alone48 positions, 13.2%263 positions, 43.0%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DUHPIn IWFCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION7.23%13.83%7.23%
AAPLAPPLE INC.7.04%6.72%6.72%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION5.06%4.11%4.11%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.3.41%3.00%3.00%
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY5.06%2.84%2.84%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.2.47%3.86%2.47%
VVISA INC.4.25%1.68%1.68%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPORATION2.14%1.60%1.60%
CATCATERPILLAR INC.2.31%1.43%1.43%
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED2.42%1.23%1.23%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DUHP

MRKMERCK & CO., INC.1.72%
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES, INC.1.10%
QCOMQUALCOMM INCORPORATED1.03%
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY0.95%
TRVThe Travelers Companies, Inc.0.93%
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION0.80%
KRTHE KROGER CO.0.56%
HONHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATION0.48%
PAYXPAYCHEX, INC.0.45%
AON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.41%

Only in IWF

GOOGLALPHABET INC.11.15%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.5.21%
TSLATESLA, INC.3.64%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.2.80%
SNDKSANDISK CORPORATION0.98%
GEVGE VERNOVA INC.0.94%
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC.0.81%
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY, INC.0.77%
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC.0.77%
GLWCORNING INCORPORATED0.60%

Questions people ask

Is DUHP the same as IWF?

46.5% of their weight sits in the same 102 holdings. DUHP also reports MRK, GILD, QCOM, which the other does not. IWF also reports GOOGL, AVGO, TSLA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DUHP and IWF measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DUHP and 100% of IWF, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IWF or DUHP?

DUHP reports 150 stock positions and IWF reports 365. 13.2% of DUHP's weight sits in names IWF does not hold, and 43.0% of IWF's weight in names DUHP does not hold. The ten largest positions are 41.4% of DUHP and 57.1% of IWF.

How do DUHP and IWF differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IWF has 28.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IWF against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.