DUHP vs VIG overlap - what they share and where they differ

DUHP and VIG share 43.1% of their weight across 63 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DUHP and VIG

43.1%

63 shared positions

DUHP

Dimensional US High Profitability ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 150 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 41.4%·Holdings of DUHP

VIG

VANGUARD DIVIDEND APPRECIATION INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 330 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 33.4%·Holdings of VIG

Reported positions cover DUHP 100%, VIG 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VIG vs DUHP side by side

DUHPDimensional US High Profitability ETF

150

stock positions reported to the SEC

37.9% of its weight is in 87 names VIG does not hold

VIGVANGUARD DIVIDEND APPRECIATION INDEX FUND

330

stock positions reported to the SEC

50.4% of its weight is in 267 names DUHP does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DUHP
VIG
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
39.6%
25.8%
Financial Services
9.6%
21.5%
Healthcare
13.2%
17.8%
Industrials
12.9%
9.4%
Consumer Cyclical
11.5%
0.0%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
9.6%

The widest gap is Technology: DUHP has 13.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DUHPVIG
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported150330
Weight of the ten largest41.4%33.4%
Largest positionNVDA 7.2%AVGO 4.6%
Held alone87 positions, 37.9%267 positions, 50.4%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DUHPIn VIGCounted
AAPLAPPLE INC.7.04%4.45%4.45%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION5.06%4.34%4.34%
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY5.06%3.93%3.93%
VVISA INC.4.25%2.45%2.45%
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED2.42%2.00%2.00%
CATCATERPILLAR INC.2.31%1.62%1.62%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPORATION2.14%1.58%1.58%
HDTHE HOME DEPOT, INC.2.04%1.43%1.43%
KOTHE COCA-COLA COMPANY1.41%1.47%1.41%
MRKMERCK & CO., INC.1.72%1.39%1.39%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DUHP

NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION7.23%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.3.41%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.2.47%
TJXTHE TJX COMPANIES, INC.1.24%
ROSTROSS STORES, INC.1.03%
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY0.95%
GEGENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY0.94%
URIUNITED RENTALS, INC.0.89%
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY, INC.0.82%
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS CO0.78%

Only in VIG

AVGOBroadcom Inc4.63%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co4.07%
XOMExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.78%
WMTWalmart Inc2.11%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc1.98%
BACBank of America Corp1.75%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc1.63%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The1.24%
MSMorgan Stanley1.09%
LINLinde PLC0.96%

Questions people ask

Is DUHP the same as VIG?

43.1% of their weight sits in the same 63 holdings. DUHP also reports NVDA, META, MU, which the other does not. VIG also reports AVGO, JPM, XOM, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DUHP and VIG measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DUHP and 100% of VIG, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VIG or DUHP?

DUHP reports 150 stock positions and VIG reports 330. 37.9% of DUHP's weight sits in names VIG does not hold, and 50.4% of VIG's weight in names DUHP does not hold. The ten largest positions are 41.4% of DUHP and 33.4% of VIG.

How do DUHP and VIG differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: DUHP has 13.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.