DVY vs SCHD overlap - what they share and where they differ

DVY and SCHD share 22.8% of their weight across 30 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DVY and SCHD

22.8%

30 shared positions

DVY

iShares Select Dividend ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 99 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 18.8%·Holdings of DVY

SCHD

Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 99 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 43.6%·Holdings of SCHD

Reported positions cover DVY 100%, SCHD 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCHD vs DVY side by side

DVYiShares Select Dividend ETF

99

stock positions reported to the SEC

65.2% of its weight is in 69 names SCHD does not hold

SCHDSchwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF

99

stock positions reported to the SEC

62.0% of its weight is in 69 names DVY does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DVY
SCHD
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
22.8%
0.0%
Utilities
22.2%
0.0%
Healthcare
0.0%
18.8%
Technology
0.0%
18.6%
Consumer Defensive
11.8%
17.0%
Energy
9.2%
14.6%

The widest gap is Financial Services: DVY has 22.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DVYSCHD
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported9999
Weight of the ten largest18.8%43.6%
Largest positionPRU 2.2%QCOM 6.7%
Held alone69 positions, 65.2%69 positions, 62.0%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DVYIn SCHDCounted
MOALTRIA GROUP INC2.09%2.94%2.09%
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC1.74%3.65%1.74%
FFORD MOTOR CO1.62%1.72%1.62%
TGTTARGET CORP1.56%1.45%1.45%
CVXCHEVRON CORP1.36%3.83%1.36%
OKEONEOK INC1.74%1.33%1.33%
EOGEOG RESOURCES INC1.28%1.82%1.28%
FITBFIFTH THIRD BANCORP1.13%1.13%1.13%
CMCSACOMCAST CORP1.04%2.25%1.04%
MRKMERCK & COMPANY INC1.00%3.86%1.00%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DVY

PRUPRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC2.21%
HPQHP INC2.04%
PFEPFIZER INC2.00%
EIXEDISON INTERNATIONAL1.56%
CVSCVS HEALTH CORP1.49%
DDOMINION ENERGY INC1.48%
TFCTRUIST FINANCIAL CORP1.40%
USBUS BANCORP1.37%
ESEVERSOURCE ENERGY1.35%
KEYKEYCORP1.34%

Only in SCHD

QCOMQUALCOMM Inc6.74%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc5.90%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc5.09%
PGProcter & Gamble Co/The3.55%
COPConocoPhillips3.51%
AMGNAmgen Inc3.47%
PEPPepsiCo Inc3.44%
HDHome Depot Inc/The3.36%
ABTAbbott Laboratories2.96%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co2.93%

Questions people ask

Is DVY the same as SCHD?

22.8% of their weight sits in the same 30 holdings. DVY also reports PRU, HPQ, PFE, which the other does not. SCHD also reports QCOM, TXN, UNH, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DVY and SCHD measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DVY and 100% of SCHD, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCHD or DVY?

DVY reports 99 stock positions and SCHD reports 99. 65.2% of DVY's weight sits in names SCHD does not hold, and 62.0% of SCHD's weight in names DVY does not hold. The ten largest positions are 18.8% of DVY and 43.6% of SCHD.

How do DVY and SCHD differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: DVY has 22.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.