DYNF vs PBUS overlap - what they share and where they differ

DYNF and PBUS share 62.8% of their weight across 170 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

DYNF and PBUS

62.8%

170 shared positions

DYNF

iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 205 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 43.7%·Holdings of DYNF

PBUS

Invesco MSCI USA ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 533 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 39.6%·Holdings of PBUS

Reported positions cover DYNF 100%, PBUS 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

PBUS vs DYNF side by side

DYNFiShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF

205

stock positions reported to the SEC

1.8% of its weight is in 35 names PBUS does not hold

PBUSInvesco MSCI USA ETF

533

stock positions reported to the SEC

25.0% of its weight is in 363 names DYNF does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

DYNF
PBUS
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
45.1%
47.0%
Financial Services
15.7%
10.7%
Consumer Cyclical
7.1%
10.1%
Healthcare
7.3%
9.2%
Industrials
6.8%
6.5%

The widest gap is Financial Services: DYNF has 5.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

DYNFPBUS
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported205533
Weight of the ten largest43.7%39.6%
Largest positionNVDA 7.9%NVDA 7.8%
Held alone35 positions, 1.8%363 positions, 25.0%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn DYNFIn PBUSCounted
NVDANVIDIA Corp7.94%7.77%7.77%
AAPLApple Inc7.47%6.94%6.94%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.82%6.13%4.82%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.06%4.81%4.81%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc4.41%3.94%3.94%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.86%3.05%2.86%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.14%2.09%2.09%
MUMicron Technology Inc1.58%1.65%1.58%
TSLATesla Inc1.32%1.86%1.32%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.45%1.27%1.27%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in DYNF

SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies Corp0.47%
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts Inc0.19%
WWDWoodward Inc0.12%
RNRRenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd0.10%
ATIATI Inc0.09%
FIVEFive Below Inc0.08%
TIGOMillicom International Cellular SA0.06%
MTZMasTec Inc0.05%
SNDKSandisk Corp0.05%
AUAnglogold Ashanti Plc0.04%

Only in PBUS

MAMastercard Inc.0.63%
PGProcter & Gamble Co. (The)0.51%
KOCoca-Cola Co. (The)0.49%
HDHome Depot, Inc. (The)0.48%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.0.45%
QCOMQUALCOMM Inc.0.40%
KLACKLA Corp.0.38%
LINLinde PLC0.35%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.31%
AMGNAmgen Inc.0.27%

Questions people ask

Is DYNF the same as PBUS?

62.8% of their weight sits in the same 170 holdings. DYNF also reports SPCX, HST, WWD, which the other does not. PBUS also reports MA, PG, KO, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between DYNF and PBUS measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of DYNF and 100% of PBUS, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, PBUS or DYNF?

DYNF reports 205 stock positions and PBUS reports 533. 1.8% of DYNF's weight sits in names PBUS does not hold, and 25.0% of PBUS's weight in names DYNF does not hold. The ten largest positions are 43.7% of DYNF and 39.6% of PBUS.

How do DYNF and PBUS differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: DYNF has 5.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

PBUS against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.