EEM vs ESGE overlap - what they share and where they differ

EEM and ESGE share 65.6% of their weight across 252 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EEM and ESGE

65.6%

252 shared positions

EEM

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 1,060 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 38.0%·Holdings of EEM

ESGE

iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 252 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 39.0%·Holdings of ESGE

Reported positions cover EEM 97%, ESGE 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

ESGE vs EEM side by side

EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

1,060

stock positions reported to the SEC

28.5% of its weight is in 808 names ESGE does not hold

ESGEiShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF

252

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.0% of its weight is in 0 names EEM does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EEM
ESGE
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
25.4%
26.6%
Financial Services
4.2%
4.4%
Basic Materials
1.6%
1.7%
Consumer Cyclical
1.5%
1.7%
Communication Services
0.0%
1.3%
Energy
0.7%
0.0%

The widest gap is Communication Services: ESGE has 1.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EEMESGE
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Stock positions reported1,060252
Weight of the ten largest38.0%39.0%
Largest positionTSM 15.0%TSM 15.1%
Held alone808 positions, 28.5%0 positions, 0.0%
Covered by stock positions97%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn EEMIn ESGECounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited15.03%15.08%15.03%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.8.05%8.20%8.05%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.5.42%5.55%5.42%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED2.87%2.56%2.56%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited1.94%1.71%1.71%
MEDIATEK INC.1.45%1.41%1.41%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.92%1.09%0.92%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.84%1.30%0.84%
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED0.70%0.80%0.70%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.78%0.60%0.60%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EEM

VALE S.A.0.43%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED0.42%
ITUBItau Unibanco Holding S.A.0.37%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL COSaudi Arabian Oil Company0.34%
NBHCNATIONAL BANK OF GREECE S.A.0.33%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING CO., LTD.0.31%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORPORATION0.30%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP COMPANY LIMITED0.28%
INTRInterconexion Electrica S.A. E.S.P.0.27%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK SJSC0.27%

Only in ESGE

Nothing among its reported positions that the others do not also hold.

Questions people ask

Is EEM the same as ESGE?

65.6% of their weight sits in the same 252 holdings. EEM also reports VALE S.A., BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED, ITUB, which the other does not. Among its reported positions, ESGE holds nothing the other does not also hold.

How is the overlap between EEM and ESGE measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of EEM and 98% of ESGE, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, ESGE or EEM?

EEM reports 1,060 stock positions and ESGE reports 252. 28.5% of EEM's weight sits in names ESGE does not hold, and 0.0% of ESGE's weight in names EEM does not hold. The ten largest positions are 38.0% of EEM and 39.0% of ESGE.

How do EEM and ESGE differ by sector?

The widest gap is Communication Services: ESGE has 1.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.