EEM vs SPEM overlap - what they share and where they differ

EEM and SPEM share 63.1% of their weight across 731 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EEM and SPEM

63.1%

731 shared positions

EEM

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 1,060 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 38.0%·Holdings of EEM

SPEM

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,718 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 26.7%·Holdings of SPEM

Reported positions cover EEM 97%, SPEM 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPEM vs EEM side by side

EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

1,060

stock positions reported to the SEC

28.9% of its weight is in 329 names SPEM does not hold

SPEMState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF

2,718

stock positions reported to the SEC

24.7% of its weight is in 1,987 names EEM does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EEM
SPEM
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
25.4%
21.6%
Financial Services
4.2%
3.4%
Consumer Cyclical
1.5%
1.9%
Basic Materials
1.6%
0.9%
Communication Services
0.0%
0.7%
Energy
0.7%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: EEM has 3.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EEMSPEM
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported1,0602,718
Weight of the ten largest38.0%26.7%
Largest positionTSM 15.0%TSM 14.7%
Held alone329 positions, 28.9%1,987 positions, 24.7%
Covered by stock positions97%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn EEMIn SPEMCounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited15.03%14.65%14.65%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED2.87%2.74%2.74%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited1.94%1.79%1.79%
MEDIATEK INC.1.45%1.82%1.45%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.92%1.13%0.92%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.84%0.81%0.81%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.78%0.93%0.78%
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED0.70%0.84%0.70%
RSRELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED0.66%0.81%0.66%
IBNICICI BANK LIMITED0.64%0.71%0.64%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EEM

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.8.05%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.5.42%
SK SQUARE CO., LTD.0.56%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTD0.48%
AUANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.46%
AL RAJHI BANKING AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION SJSC0.43%
KBKB Financial Group Inc.0.36%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY0.32%
SHGShinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd.0.27%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK SJSC0.27%

Only in SPEM

PDDPDD Holdings Inc0.46%
AL RAJHI BANK0.45%
DELTA ELECTRONICS THAILAND PCL0.40%
POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK POLSKI SA0.25%
SAUDI NATIONAL BANK/THE0.25%
NANYA TECHNOLOGY CORP0.24%
FMXFomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV0.22%
POWERTECH TECHNOLOGY INC0.21%
CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LTD0.19%
KGHM POLSKA MIEDZ SA0.18%

Questions people ask

Is EEM the same as SPEM?

63.1% of their weight sits in the same 731 holdings. EEM also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, SK SQUARE CO., LTD., which the other does not. SPEM also reports PDD, AL RAJHI BANK, DELTA ELECTRONICS THAILAND PCL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EEM and SPEM measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of EEM and 100% of SPEM, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPEM or EEM?

EEM reports 1,060 stock positions and SPEM reports 2,718. 28.9% of EEM's weight sits in names SPEM does not hold, and 24.7% of SPEM's weight in names EEM does not hold. The ten largest positions are 38.0% of EEM and 26.7% of SPEM.

How do EEM and SPEM differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: EEM has 3.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.