EFA vs EFG overlap - what they share and where they differ

EFA and EFG share 54.6% of their weight across 340 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EFA and EFG

54.6%

340 shared positions

EFA

iShares MSCI EAFE ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 628 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.4%·Holdings of EFA

EFG

iShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 340 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 21.1%·Holdings of EFG

Reported positions cover EFA 98%, EFG 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

EFG vs EFA side by side

EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF

628

stock positions reported to the SEC

40.9% of its weight is in 288 names EFG does not hold

EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF

340

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.0% of its weight is in 0 names EFA does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EFA
EFG
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
6.1%
10.9%
Financial Services
8.3%
2.4%
Healthcare
5.1%
7.0%
Energy
3.7%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
2.2%
2.4%
Industrials
0.0%
1.1%

The widest gap is Financial Services: EFA has 5.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EFAEFG
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported628340
Weight of the ten largest14.4%21.1%
Largest positionASML 2.9%ASML 5.9%
Held alone288 positions, 40.9%0 positions, 0.0%
Covered by stock positions98%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn EFAIn EFGCounted
ASMLASML Holding N.V.2.90%5.92%2.90%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC1.17%2.38%1.17%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.45%1.06%1.06%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA0.95%1.94%0.95%
NVSNovartis AG1.30%0.93%0.93%
SAPSAP SE0.87%1.77%0.87%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE0.84%1.71%0.84%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT1.10%0.79%0.79%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC0.76%1.55%0.76%
UBS GROUP AG0.76%1.56%0.76%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EFA

HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.66%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation1.49%
NESTLE S.A.1.17%
SHELSHELL PLC1.17%
ALLIANZ SE0.86%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.81%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE0.79%
BBVABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.0.72%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.0.71%
IBERDROLA, S.A.0.67%

Only in EFG

Nothing among its reported positions that the others do not also hold.

Questions people ask

Is EFA the same as EFG?

54.6% of their weight sits in the same 340 holdings. EFA also reports HSBC, MUFG, NESTLE S.A., which the other does not. Among its reported positions, EFG holds nothing the other does not also hold.

How is the overlap between EFA and EFG measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of EFA and 98% of EFG, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, EFG or EFA?

EFA reports 628 stock positions and EFG reports 340. 40.9% of EFA's weight sits in names EFG does not hold, and 0.0% of EFG's weight in names EFA does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.4% of EFA and 21.1% of EFG.

How do EFA and EFG differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: EFA has 5.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.