EFA vs IQLT overlap - what they share and where they differ

EFA and IQLT share 45.5% of their weight across 248 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EFA and IQLT

45.5%

248 shared positions

EFA

iShares MSCI EAFE ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 628 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.4%·Holdings of EFA

IQLT

iShares MSCI Intl Quality Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 281 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 22.7%·Holdings of IQLT

Reported positions cover EFA 98%, IQLT 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IQLT vs EFA side by side

EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF

628

stock positions reported to the SEC

52.8% of its weight is in 380 names IQLT does not hold

IQLTiShares MSCI Intl Quality Factor ETF

281

stock positions reported to the SEC

8.7% of its weight is in 33 names EFA does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EFA
IQLT
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
8.3%
3.0%
Technology
6.1%
7.7%
Energy
3.7%
5.4%
Healthcare
5.1%
5.3%
Basic Materials
0.0%
5.0%
Consumer Cyclical
2.2%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: EFA has 5.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EFAIQLT
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported628281
Weight of the ten largest14.4%22.7%
Largest positionASML 2.9%ASML 5.4%
Held alone380 positions, 52.8%33 positions, 8.7%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn EFAIn IQLTCounted
ASMLASML Holding N.V.2.90%5.42%2.90%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.45%2.30%1.45%
NVSNovartis AG1.30%1.78%1.30%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC1.17%1.68%1.17%
NESTLE S.A.1.17%1.81%1.17%
SHELSHELL PLC1.17%1.59%1.17%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED0.97%1.49%0.97%
ALLIANZ SE0.86%2.68%0.86%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE0.84%1.43%0.84%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE0.79%1.32%0.79%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EFA

HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.66%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation1.49%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT1.10%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA0.95%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.0.93%
SAPSAP SE0.87%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.81%
UBS GROUP AG0.76%
BBVABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.0.72%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.0.71%

Only in IQLT

CNQCANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED0.96%
MFCMANULIFE FINANCIAL CORPORATION0.86%
SUSuncor Energy Inc.0.60%
SLFSUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC0.54%
CNICanadian National Railway Company0.53%
INTACT FINANCIAL CORPORATION0.50%
CLSCELESTICA INC.0.47%
AEMAGNICO EAGLE MINES LIMITED0.44%
BBARRICK MINING CORPORATION0.38%
POWER CORP OF CANADAPOWER CORPORATION OF CANADA0.33%

Questions people ask

Is EFA the same as IQLT?

45.5% of their weight sits in the same 248 holdings. EFA also reports HSBC, MUFG, SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT, which the other does not. IQLT also reports CNQ, MFC, SU, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EFA and IQLT measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of EFA and 99% of IQLT, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IQLT or EFA?

EFA reports 628 stock positions and IQLT reports 281. 52.8% of EFA's weight sits in names IQLT does not hold, and 8.7% of IQLT's weight in names EFA does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.4% of EFA and 22.7% of IQLT.

How do EFA and IQLT differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: EFA has 5.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.