EFAV vs IEFA overlap - what they share and where they differ

EFAV and IEFA share 32.8% of their weight across 242 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EFAV and IEFA

32.8%

242 shared positions

EFAV

iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 243 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.6%·Holdings of EFAV

IEFA

iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 2,405 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 12.5%·Holdings of IEFA

Reported positions cover EFAV 98%, IEFA 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IEFA vs EFAV side by side

EFAViShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF

243

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.0% of its weight is in 1 names IEFA does not hold

IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF

2,405

stock positions reported to the SEC

56.4% of its weight is in 2,163 names EFAV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EFAV
IEFA
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
1.9%
7.6%
Energy
7.3%
3.2%
Healthcare
5.8%
4.5%
Technology
2.5%
5.8%
Consumer Defensive
4.1%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
2.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: IEFA has 5.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EFAVIEFA
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2432,405
Weight of the ten largest14.6%12.5%
Largest positionSECOM CO., LTD. 1.6%ASML 2.5%
Held alone1 positions, 0.0%2,163 positions, 56.4%
Covered by stock positions98%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn EFAVIn IEFACounted
NVSNovartis AG1.41%1.12%1.12%
NESTLE S.A.1.03%1.00%1.00%
SHELSHELL PLC1.51%1.00%1.00%
NODKNintendo Co., Ltd.1.13%0.94%0.94%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.67%1.00%0.67%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE1.38%0.67%0.67%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.65%1.25%0.65%
SAPSAP SE0.60%0.76%0.60%
MUFGMitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.0.59%1.28%0.59%
IBERDROLA, S.A.1.53%0.58%0.58%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EFAV

PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS LTD0.00%

Only in IEFA

HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.42%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.95%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED0.83%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.0.79%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE0.72%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC0.65%
UBS GROUP AG0.65%
BBVABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.0.61%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.0.61%
ABB LTD0.60%

Questions people ask

Is EFAV the same as IEFA?

32.8% of their weight sits in the same 242 holdings. EFAV also reports PANW, which the other does not. IEFA also reports HSBC, SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT, BHP, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EFAV and IEFA measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of EFAV and 98% of IEFA, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IEFA or EFAV?

EFAV reports 243 stock positions and IEFA reports 2,405. 0.0% of EFAV's weight sits in names IEFA does not hold, and 56.4% of IEFA's weight in names EFAV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.6% of EFAV and 12.5% of IEFA.

How do EFAV and IEFA differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: IEFA has 5.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.