EFAV vs IEUR overlap - what they share and where they differ

EFAV and IEUR share 29.1% of their weight across 128 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EFAV and IEUR

29.1%

128 shared positions

EFAV

iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 243 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.6%·Holdings of EFAV

IEUR

iShares Core MSCI Europe ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 982 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 18.9%·Holdings of IEUR

Reported positions cover EFAV 98%, IEUR 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IEUR vs EFAV side by side

EFAViShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF

243

stock positions reported to the SEC

44.7% of its weight is in 115 names IEUR does not hold

IEURiShares Core MSCI Europe ETF

982

stock positions reported to the SEC

57.6% of its weight is in 854 names EFAV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EFAV
IEUR
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Energy
7.3%
4.8%
Financial Services
1.9%
6.9%
Healthcare
5.8%
6.9%
Technology
2.5%
6.4%
Consumer Defensive
4.1%
3.1%

The widest gap is Financial Services: IEUR has 5.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EFAVIEUR
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported243982
Weight of the ten largest14.6%18.9%
Largest positionSECOM CO., LTD. 1.6%ASML 4.0%
Held alone115 positions, 44.7%854 positions, 57.6%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn EFAVIn IEURCounted
SHELSHELL PLC1.51%1.60%1.51%
NVSNovartis AG1.41%1.79%1.41%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE1.38%1.09%1.09%
NESTLE S.A.1.03%1.61%1.03%
IBERDROLA, S.A.1.53%0.92%0.92%
ULUNILEVER PLC1.18%0.87%0.87%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA0.73%0.78%0.73%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG1.36%0.71%0.71%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.67%1.61%0.67%
BPBP P.L.C.0.66%0.89%0.66%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EFAV

SECOM CO., LTD.1.55%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD1.45%
TAKTakeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited1.41%
BOC HONG KONG (HOLDINGS) LIMITED1.38%
OVERSEA-CHINESE BANKING CORPORATION LIMITED1.34%
JAPAN TOBACCO INC.1.07%
KDDI CORPORATION1.07%
SOFTBANK CORP.1.05%
CLPSCLP HOLDINGS LIMITED1.03%
EAST JAPAN RAILWAY COMPANY0.94%

Only in IEUR

HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC2.29%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT1.52%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.1.27%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE1.15%
UBS GROUP AG1.05%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC1.04%
BBVABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.0.98%
ABB LTD0.96%
NVONOVO NORDISK A/S0.95%
AIRBUS SE0.87%

Questions people ask

Is EFAV the same as IEUR?

29.1% of their weight sits in the same 128 holdings. EFAV also reports SECOM CO., LTD., DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD, TAK, which the other does not. IEUR also reports HSBC, SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT, BANCO SANTANDER, S.A., which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EFAV and IEUR measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of EFAV and 99% of IEUR, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IEUR or EFAV?

EFAV reports 243 stock positions and IEUR reports 982. 44.7% of EFAV's weight sits in names IEUR does not hold, and 57.6% of IEUR's weight in names EFAV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.6% of EFAV and 18.9% of IEUR.

How do EFAV and IEUR differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: IEUR has 5.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.