EFAV vs IQLT overlap - what they share and where they differ

EFAV and IQLT share 32.8% of their weight across 112 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EFAV and IQLT

32.8%

112 shared positions

EFAV

iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 243 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.6%·Holdings of EFAV

IQLT

iShares MSCI Intl Quality Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 281 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 22.7%·Holdings of IQLT

Reported positions cover EFAV 98%, IQLT 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IQLT vs EFAV side by side

EFAViShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF

243

stock positions reported to the SEC

45.9% of its weight is in 131 names IQLT does not hold

IQLTiShares MSCI Intl Quality Factor ETF

281

stock positions reported to the SEC

45.1% of its weight is in 169 names EFAV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EFAV
IQLT
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
2.5%
7.7%
Energy
7.3%
5.4%
Healthcare
5.8%
5.3%
Basic Materials
0.0%
5.0%
Consumer Defensive
4.1%
0.0%
Financial Services
1.9%
3.0%

The widest gap is Technology: IQLT has 5.1 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EFAVIQLT
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported243281
Weight of the ten largest14.6%22.7%
Largest positionSECOM CO., LTD. 1.6%ASML 5.4%
Held alone131 positions, 45.9%169 positions, 45.1%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn EFAVIn IQLTCounted
SHELSHELL PLC1.51%1.59%1.51%
NVSNovartis AG1.41%1.78%1.41%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG1.36%1.83%1.36%
IBERDROLA, S.A.1.53%1.32%1.32%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE1.38%1.32%1.32%
ULUNILEVER PLC1.18%1.34%1.18%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD1.45%1.05%1.05%
NESTLE S.A.1.03%1.81%1.03%
OVERSEA-CHINESE BANKING CORPORATION LIMITED1.34%0.86%0.86%
NODKNintendo Co., Ltd.1.13%0.82%0.82%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EFAV

EQNREQUINOR ASA1.47%
EENI S.P.A.1.46%
TAKTakeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited1.41%
BOC HONG KONG (HOLDINGS) LIMITED1.38%
SWISSCOM AG1.26%
JAPAN TOBACCO INC.1.07%
ORANGE SA1.07%
SOFTBANK CORP.1.05%
KONINKLIJKE AHOLD DELHAIZE N.V.1.03%
SWISS PRIME SITE AG1.00%

Only in IQLT

ABB LTD1.95%
ADVANTEST CORPADVANTEST CORPORATION1.65%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC1.50%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED1.49%
TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS, INC.1.49%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE1.43%
AIRBUS SE1.18%
NVONOVO NORDISK A/S1.12%
HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LIMITED1.07%
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON SE1.01%

Questions people ask

Is EFAV the same as IQLT?

32.8% of their weight sits in the same 112 holdings. EFAV also reports EQNR, E, TAK, which the other does not. IQLT also reports ABB LTD, ADVANTEST CORP, ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EFAV and IQLT measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of EFAV and 99% of IQLT, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IQLT or EFAV?

EFAV reports 243 stock positions and IQLT reports 281. 45.9% of EFAV's weight sits in names IQLT does not hold, and 45.1% of IQLT's weight in names EFAV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.6% of EFAV and 22.7% of IQLT.

How do EFAV and IQLT differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IQLT has 5.1 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.