EFG vs EWA overlap - what they share and where they differ

EFG and EWA share 6.9% of their weight across 28 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EFG and EWA

6.9%

28 shared positions

EFG

iShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 340 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 21.1%·Holdings of EFG

EWA

iShares MSCI Australia ETF

Reported positions cover 92% of the fund, 41 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 63.9%·Holdings of EWA

Reported positions cover EFG 98%, EWA 92% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

EWA vs EFG side by side

EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF

340

stock positions reported to the SEC

91.3% of its weight is in 312 names EWA does not hold

EWAiShares MSCI Australia ETF

41

stock positions reported to the SEC

33.6% of its weight is in 13 names EFG does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EFG
EWA
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Basic Materials
0.0%
19.0%
Technology
10.9%
2.0%
Healthcare
7.0%
0.0%
Financial Services
2.4%
5.5%
Energy
0.0%
3.0%
Consumer Cyclical
2.4%
0.0%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: EWA has 19.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EFGEWA
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Stock positions reported34041
Weight of the ten largest21.1%63.9%
Largest positionASML 5.9%BHP 15.9%
Held alone312 positions, 91.3%13 positions, 33.6%
Covered by stock positions98%92%

Holdings they share

StockIn EFGIn EWACounted
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA1.94%12.74%1.94%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED0.70%15.91%0.70%
WESFARMERS LIMITED0.66%4.30%0.66%
MACQUARIE GROUP LIMITED0.60%4.32%0.60%
SUGPSumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.0.35%0.97%0.35%
WOOLWORTHS GROUP LIMITED0.32%2.35%0.32%
ARISTOCRAT LEISURE LIMITED0.23%1.57%0.23%
COLES GROUP LIMITED0.21%1.54%0.21%
BRAMBLES LIMITED0.17%1.26%0.17%
NTRSNORTHERN STAR RESOURCES LTD0.17%1.53%0.17%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EFG

ASMLASML Holding N.V.5.92%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC2.38%
SAPSAP SE1.77%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE1.71%
UBS GROUP AG1.56%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC1.55%
ABB LTD1.43%
NVONOVO NORDISK A/S1.41%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED1.39%
ADVANTEST CORPADVANTEST CORPORATION1.34%

Only in EWA

NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK LIMITED5.64%
WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION5.63%
ANZ GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED5.34%
KOYNCSL LIMITED3.96%
RIORIO TINTO LIMITED3.09%
WDSWOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD2.95%
QBE INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED1.59%
FORTESCUE LTD1.36%
SANTOS LIMITED1.26%
SOUTH32 LIMITED1.10%

Questions people ask

Is EFG the same as EWA?

6.9% of their weight sits in the same 28 holdings. EFG also reports ASML, AZN, SAP, which the other does not. EWA also reports NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK LIMITED, WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION, ANZ GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EFG and EWA measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of EFG and 92% of EWA, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, EWA or EFG?

EFG reports 340 stock positions and EWA reports 41. 91.3% of EFG's weight sits in names EWA does not hold, and 33.6% of EWA's weight in names EFG does not hold. The ten largest positions are 21.1% of EFG and 63.9% of EWA.

How do EFG and EWA differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: EWA has 19.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.