EFG vs FENI overlap - what they share and where they differ

EFG and FENI share 38.4% of their weight across 140 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EFG and FENI

38.4%

140 shared positions

EFG

iShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 340 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 21.1%·Holdings of EFG

FENI

Fidelity Enhanced International ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 338 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 17.6%·Holdings of FENI

Reported positions cover EFG 98%, FENI 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

FENI vs EFG side by side

EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF

340

stock positions reported to the SEC

36.9% of its weight is in 200 names FENI does not hold

FENIFidelity Enhanced International ETF

338

stock positions reported to the SEC

48.6% of its weight is in 198 names EFG does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EFG
FENI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
10.9%
7.9%
Financial Services
2.4%
8.8%
Healthcare
7.0%
4.3%
Energy
0.0%
3.4%
Consumer Cyclical
2.4%
0.0%
Basic Materials
0.0%
2.2%

The widest gap is Financial Services: FENI has 6.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EFGFENI
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported340338
Weight of the ten largest21.1%17.6%
Largest positionASML 5.9%ASML 4.1%
Held alone200 positions, 36.9%198 positions, 48.6%
Covered by stock positions98%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn EFGIn FENICounted
ASMLASML Holding N.V.5.92%4.05%4.05%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED1.39%1.44%1.39%
ABB LTD1.43%1.32%1.32%
UBS GROUP AG1.56%1.20%1.20%
SIEMENS ENERGY AG1.23%1.19%1.19%
ADVANTEST CORPADVANTEST CORPORATION1.34%1.18%1.18%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC1.55%1.07%1.07%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.06%1.71%1.06%
SONYSony Group Corporation1.26%1.03%1.03%
NVSNovartis AG0.93%1.10%0.93%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EFG

COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA1.94%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE1.71%
NVONOVO NORDISK A/S1.41%
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA1.18%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA0.76%
ATLAS COPCO AKTIEBOLAG0.75%
INVESTOR AKTIEBOLAG0.69%
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S.A.0.68%
INDUSTRIA DE DISENO TEXTIL, S.A.0.66%
GLENCORE PLC0.64%

Only in FENI

HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.75%
NESTLE S.A.NESTLE SA1.74%
SHELSHELL PLC1.46%
IBERDROLA, S.A.IBERDROLA SA1.21%
BBVABANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA S.A1.20%
MUFGMITSUBISHI CORP1.01%
INTESA SANPAOLO SPA0.93%
SNYSANOFI0.91%
NWGNATWEST GROUP PLC0.88%
BNP PARIBAS0.85%

Questions people ask

Is EFG the same as FENI?

38.4% of their weight sits in the same 140 holdings. EFG also reports COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA, SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE, NVO, which the other does not. FENI also reports HSBC, NESTLE S.A., SHEL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EFG and FENI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of EFG and 98% of FENI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, FENI or EFG?

EFG reports 340 stock positions and FENI reports 338. 36.9% of EFG's weight sits in names FENI does not hold, and 48.6% of FENI's weight in names EFG does not hold. The ten largest positions are 21.1% of EFG and 17.6% of FENI.

How do EFG and FENI differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: FENI has 6.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.