EFG vs IQLT overlap - what they share and where they differ

EFG and IQLT share 48.2% of their weight across 161 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EFG and IQLT

48.2%

161 shared positions

EFG

iShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 340 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 21.1%·Holdings of EFG

IQLT

iShares MSCI Intl Quality Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 281 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 22.7%·Holdings of IQLT

Reported positions cover EFG 98%, IQLT 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IQLT vs EFG side by side

EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF

340

stock positions reported to the SEC

44.5% of its weight is in 179 names IQLT does not hold

IQLTiShares MSCI Intl Quality Factor ETF

281

stock positions reported to the SEC

38.4% of its weight is in 120 names EFG does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EFG
IQLT
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
10.9%
7.7%
Healthcare
7.0%
5.3%
Energy
0.0%
5.4%
Basic Materials
0.0%
5.0%
Financial Services
2.4%
3.0%
Consumer Cyclical
2.4%
0.0%

The widest gap is Energy: IQLT has 5.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EFGIQLT
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported340281
Weight of the ten largest21.1%22.7%
Largest positionASML 5.9%ASML 5.4%
Held alone179 positions, 44.5%120 positions, 38.4%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn EFGIn IQLTCounted
ASMLASML Holding N.V.5.92%5.42%5.42%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC2.38%1.68%1.68%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC1.55%1.50%1.50%
ABB LTD1.43%1.95%1.43%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE1.71%1.43%1.43%
ADVANTEST CORPADVANTEST CORPORATION1.34%1.65%1.34%
AIRBUS SE1.29%1.18%1.18%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED1.39%1.17%1.17%
NVONOVO NORDISK A/S1.41%1.12%1.12%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.06%2.30%1.06%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EFG

COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA1.94%
SAPSAP SE1.77%
UBS GROUP AG1.56%
HITACHI LTDHitachi, Ltd.1.34%
SAFRAN SA1.26%
SONYSony Group Corporation1.26%
SIEMENS ENERGY AG1.23%
AIAIAIA Group Limited1.00%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG0.98%
KEYENCE CORPORATION0.88%

Only in IQLT

ALLIANZ SE2.68%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG1.83%
NESTLE S.A.1.81%
SHELSHELL PLC1.59%
ULUNILEVER PLC1.34%
IBERDROLA, S.A.1.32%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE1.32%
MUENCHENER RUECKVERSICHERUNGS-GESELLSCHAFT AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT IN MUENCHEN1.10%
RIORIO TINTO LIMITED1.01%
CNQCANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED0.96%

Questions people ask

Is EFG the same as IQLT?

48.2% of their weight sits in the same 161 holdings. EFG also reports COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA, SAP, UBS GROUP AG, which the other does not. IQLT also reports ALLIANZ SE, ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG, NESTLE S.A., which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EFG and IQLT measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of EFG and 99% of IQLT, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IQLT or EFG?

EFG reports 340 stock positions and IQLT reports 281. 44.5% of EFG's weight sits in names IQLT does not hold, and 38.4% of IQLT's weight in names EFG does not hold. The ten largest positions are 21.1% of EFG and 22.7% of IQLT.

How do EFG and IQLT differ by sector?

The widest gap is Energy: IQLT has 5.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.