EFV vs EWA overlap - what they share and where they differ

EFV and EWA share 7.5% of their weight across 17 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EFV and EWA

7.5%

17 shared positions

EFV

iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 374 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 20.4%·Holdings of EFV

EWA

iShares MSCI Australia ETF

Reported positions cover 92% of the fund, 41 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 63.9%·Holdings of EWA

Reported positions cover EFV 99%, EWA 92% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

EWA vs EFV side by side

EFViShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF

374

stock positions reported to the SEC

91.3% of its weight is in 357 names EWA does not hold

EWAiShares MSCI Australia ETF

41

stock positions reported to the SEC

39.8% of its weight is in 24 names EFV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EFV
EWA
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Basic Materials
3.3%
19.0%
Financial Services
13.9%
5.5%
Energy
6.7%
3.0%
Consumer Defensive
3.4%
0.0%
Healthcare
3.4%
0.0%
Technology
0.0%
2.0%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: EWA has 15.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EFVEWA
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Stock positions reported37441
Weight of the ten largest20.4%63.9%
Largest positionHSBC 3.2%BHP 15.9%
Held alone357 positions, 91.3%24 positions, 39.8%
Covered by stock positions99%92%

Holdings they share

StockIn EFVIn EWACounted
RIORIO TINTO LIMITED1.31%3.09%1.31%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED1.24%15.91%1.24%
SUGPSuntory Beverage & Food Limited0.85%0.97%0.85%
WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION0.81%5.63%0.81%
NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK LIMITED0.79%5.64%0.79%
ANZ GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED0.70%5.34%0.70%
WDSWOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD0.40%2.95%0.40%
KOYNCSL LIMITED0.37%3.96%0.37%
QBE INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED0.23%1.59%0.23%
FORTESCUE LTD0.19%1.36%0.19%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EFV

HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC3.22%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation2.92%
NESTLE S.A.2.29%
SHELSHELL PLC2.28%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.84%
ALLIANZ SE1.68%
NVSNovartis AG1.66%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION1.60%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE1.54%
BBVABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.1.41%

Only in EWA

COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA12.74%
MACQUARIE GROUP LIMITED4.32%
WESFARMERS LIMITED4.30%
WOOLWORTHS GROUP LIMITED2.35%
ARISTOCRAT LEISURE LIMITED1.57%
COLES GROUP LIMITED1.54%
NTRSNORTHERN STAR RESOURCES LTD1.53%
EVOLUTION MINING LIMITED1.44%
BRAMBLES LIMITED1.26%
COMPUTERSHARE LIMITED0.99%

Questions people ask

Is EFV the same as EWA?

7.5% of their weight sits in the same 17 holdings. EFV also reports HSBC, MUFG, NESTLE S.A., which the other does not. EWA also reports COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA, MACQUARIE GROUP LIMITED, WESFARMERS LIMITED, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EFV and EWA measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of EFV and 92% of EWA, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, EWA or EFV?

EFV reports 374 stock positions and EWA reports 41. 91.3% of EFV's weight sits in names EWA does not hold, and 39.8% of EWA's weight in names EFV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 20.4% of EFV and 63.9% of EWA.

How do EFV and EWA differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: EWA has 15.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.