EMXC vs FLTW overlap - what they share and where they differ

EMXC and FLTW share 33.8% of their weight across 71 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EMXC and FLTW

33.8%

71 shared positions

EMXC

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 561 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 43.1%·Holdings of EMXC

FLTW

Franklin FTSE Taiwan ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 132 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 54.1%·Holdings of FLTW

Reported positions cover EMXC 98%, FLTW 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

FLTW vs EMXC side by side

EMXCiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF

561

stock positions reported to the SEC

63.8% of its weight is in 490 names FLTW does not hold

FLTWFranklin FTSE Taiwan ETF

132

stock positions reported to the SEC

11.6% of its weight is in 61 names EMXC does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EMXC
FLTW
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
28.0%
26.0%
Financial Services
5.2%
0.9%
Basic Materials
2.0%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
1.0%
0.7%
Communication Services
0.0%
0.9%
Energy
0.8%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: EMXC has 4.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EMXCFLTW
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported561132
Weight of the ten largest43.1%54.1%
Largest positionTSM 18.9%TSM 19.8%
Held alone490 positions, 63.8%61 positions, 11.6%
Covered by stock positions98%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn EMXCIn FLTWCounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited18.92%19.84%18.92%
MEDIATEK INC.1.82%9.14%1.82%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.1.15%5.51%1.15%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.98%4.48%0.98%
ASXASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.0.63%3.30%0.63%
ELITE MATERIAL CO., LTD.0.51%2.48%0.51%
UMCUnited Microelectronics Corporation0.47%2.81%0.47%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP.0.43%2.07%0.43%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING CO., LTD.0.39%1.58%0.39%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORPORATION0.37%1.20%0.37%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EMXC

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.10.12%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.6.83%
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED0.87%
IBNICICI BANK LIMITED0.83%
RSRELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED0.82%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras)0.75%
SK SQUARE CO., LTD.0.70%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTD0.60%
AUANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.58%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED0.54%

Only in FLTW

WINBOND ELECTRONICS CORP0.94%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTDE.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.77%
NANYA TECHNOLOGY CORP0.75%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.69%
PHISON ELECTRONICS CORP0.63%
POWERCHIP SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING CORP0.38%
TAIWAN COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL HOLDINGS COMPANY LTD0.38%
NAN YA PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD CORP0.37%
POWERTECH TECHNOLOGY INC0.34%
TRIPOD TECHNOLOGY CORP0.33%

Questions people ask

Is EMXC the same as FLTW?

33.8% of their weight sits in the same 71 holdings. EMXC also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, HDB, which the other does not. FLTW also reports WINBOND ELECTRONICS CORP, E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD, NANYA TECHNOLOGY CORP, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EMXC and FLTW measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of EMXC and 100% of FLTW, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, FLTW or EMXC?

EMXC reports 561 stock positions and FLTW reports 132. 63.8% of EMXC's weight sits in names FLTW does not hold, and 11.6% of FLTW's weight in names EMXC does not hold. The ten largest positions are 43.1% of EMXC and 54.1% of FLTW.

How do EMXC and FLTW differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: EMXC has 4.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.