ESGE vs INDA overlap - what they share and where they differ

ESGE and INDA share 10.6% of their weight across 44 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ESGE and INDA

10.6%

44 shared positions

ESGE

iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 252 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 39.0%·Holdings of ESGE

INDA

iShares MSCI India ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 164 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 34.2%·Holdings of INDA

Reported positions cover ESGE 98%, INDA 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

INDA vs ESGE side by side

ESGEiShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF

252

stock positions reported to the SEC

87.0% of its weight is in 208 names INDA does not hold

INDAiShares MSCI India ETF

164

stock positions reported to the SEC

53.1% of its weight is in 120 names ESGE does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ESGE
INDA
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
26.6%
5.4%
Financial Services
4.4%
12.3%
Consumer Cyclical
1.7%
6.3%
Basic Materials
1.7%
0.0%
Communication Services
1.3%
0.0%
Industrials
0.0%
0.9%

The widest gap is Technology: ESGE has 21.1 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ESGEINDA
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Stock positions reported252164
Weight of the ten largest39.0%34.2%
Largest positionTSM 15.1%HDB 5.9%
Held alone208 positions, 87.0%120 positions, 53.1%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn ESGEIn INDACounted
SUGPTHE SUPREME INDUSTRIES LIMITED0.82%2.10%0.82%
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED0.80%5.92%0.80%
IBNICICI BANK LIMITED0.55%5.64%0.55%
BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED0.52%1.98%0.52%
AXIS BANK LIMITED0.51%2.18%0.51%
RSRELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED0.44%5.85%0.44%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITED0.41%1.74%0.41%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED0.38%2.15%0.38%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LIMITED0.37%1.18%0.37%
ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED0.35%0.76%0.35%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ESGE

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited15.08%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.8.20%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.5.55%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED2.56%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited1.71%
MEDIATEK INC.1.41%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION1.30%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.1.09%
CHTChunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.1.05%
LENOVO GROUP LIMITED1.05%

Only in INDA

BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED3.73%
LARSEN AND TOUBRO LIMITED2.05%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED1.47%
TITAN COMPANY LIMITED1.36%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LIMITED1.20%
BHARAT ELECTRONICS LIMITED1.08%
NTPC LIMITED1.07%
TATA STEEL LIMITED1.04%
ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED0.89%
DIVI'S LABORATORIES LTD0.85%

Questions people ask

Is ESGE the same as INDA?

10.6% of their weight sits in the same 44 holdings. ESGE also reports TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, which the other does not. INDA also reports BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED, LARSEN AND TOUBRO LIMITED, TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ESGE and INDA measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of ESGE and 99% of INDA, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, INDA or ESGE?

ESGE reports 252 stock positions and INDA reports 164. 87.0% of ESGE's weight sits in names INDA does not hold, and 53.1% of INDA's weight in names ESGE does not hold. The ten largest positions are 39.0% of ESGE and 34.2% of INDA.

How do ESGE and INDA differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: ESGE has 21.1 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.