ESGU vs VV overlap - what they share and where they differ

ESGU and VV share 77.7% of their weight across 243 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ESGU and VV

77.7%

243 shared positions

ESGU

iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 273 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 37.9%·Holdings of ESGU

VV

VANGUARD LARGE-CAP INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 428 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 38.3%·Holdings of VV

Reported positions cover ESGU 100%, VV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VV vs ESGU side by side

ESGUiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF

273

stock positions reported to the SEC

4.1% of its weight is in 30 names VV does not hold

VVVANGUARD LARGE-CAP INDEX FUND

428

stock positions reported to the SEC

13.9% of its weight is in 185 names ESGU does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ESGU
VV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
45.5%
46.8%
Financial Services
12.2%
11.4%
Consumer Cyclical
8.9%
9.6%
Healthcare
9.6%
9.0%
Industrials
6.6%
7.7%

The widest gap is Technology: VV has 1.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ESGUVV
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported273428
Weight of the ten largest37.9%38.3%
Largest positionNVDA 7.7%NVDA 7.3%
Held alone30 positions, 4.1%185 positions, 13.9%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn ESGUIn VVCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION7.70%7.28%7.28%
AAPLAPPLE INC.6.90%6.72%6.72%
GOOGLALPHABET INC.5.28%5.93%5.28%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION5.41%4.38%4.38%
AMZNAMAZON.COM, INC.3.71%3.65%3.65%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.2.52%2.83%2.52%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.1.77%1.96%1.77%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.1.60%2.06%1.60%
TSLATESLA, INC.1.55%1.87%1.55%
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY1.39%1.61%1.39%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ESGU

SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.29%
STERIS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.26%
ACCENTURE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.24%
CASYCASEY'S GENERAL STORES, INC.0.23%
TRMBTRIMBLE INC.0.21%
OKTAOKTA, INC.0.19%
JJACOBS SOLUTIONS INC.0.18%
MELIMercadoLibre, Inc.0.15%
BBYBEST BUY CO., INC.0.13%
BGBunge Global SA0.13%

Only in VV

WMTWalmart Inc0.79%
SNDKSandisk Corp0.53%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc0.45%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings PLC0.34%
BABoeing Co/The0.27%
TJXTJX Cos Inc/The0.27%
CVSCVS Health Corp0.21%
CBChubb Ltd0.19%
LMTLockheed Martin Corp0.19%
MOAltria Group Inc0.19%

Questions people ask

Is ESGU the same as VV?

77.7% of their weight sits in the same 243 holdings. ESGU also reports SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, STERIS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, ACCENTURE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, which the other does not. VV also reports WMT, SNDK, PM, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ESGU and VV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of ESGU and 100% of VV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VV or ESGU?

ESGU reports 273 stock positions and VV reports 428. 4.1% of ESGU's weight sits in names VV does not hold, and 13.9% of VV's weight in names ESGU does not hold. The ten largest positions are 37.9% of ESGU and 38.3% of VV.

How do ESGU and VV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: VV has 1.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

VV against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.