EUFN vs IDV overlap - what they share and where they differ

EUFN and IDV share 18.1% of their weight across 22 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EUFN and IDV

18.1%

22 shared positions

EUFN

iShares MSCI Europe Financials ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 83 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 45.0%·Holdings of EUFN

IDV

iShares International Select Dividend ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 96 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 27.4%·Holdings of IDV

Reported positions cover EUFN 100%, IDV 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IDV vs EUFN side by side

EUFNiShares MSCI Europe Financials ETF

83

stock positions reported to the SEC

78.8% of its weight is in 61 names IDV does not hold

IDViShares International Select Dividend ETF

96

stock positions reported to the SEC

71.9% of its weight is in 74 names EUFN does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EUFN
IDV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
26.9%
3.7%
Energy
1.1%
8.5%
Consumer Defensive
0.4%
4.1%
Basic Materials
2.2%
2.7%
Communication Services
0.0%
2.1%
Industrials
0.7%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: EUFN has 23.1 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EUFNIDV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported8396
Weight of the ten largest45.0%27.4%
Largest positionHSBC 9.9%TTE 4.6%
Held alone61 positions, 78.8%74 positions, 71.9%
Covered by stock positions100%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn EUFNIn IDVCounted
INGING Groep N.V.2.79%2.01%2.01%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG3.09%2.01%2.01%
NWGNATWEST GROUP PLC2.04%1.72%1.72%
NORDEA BANK ABP1.68%1.73%1.68%
CAIXABANK, S.A.1.38%1.21%1.21%
SWISS RE AG1.35%1.11%1.11%
DANSKE BANK A/S0.98%1.12%0.98%
SWEDBANK AB0.89%1.26%0.89%
DNB BANK ASA0.71%1.07%0.71%
BPBPER BANCA S.P.A.0.69%0.97%0.69%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EUFN

HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC9.91%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.5.52%
ALLIANZ SE5.14%
UBS GROUP AG4.55%
BBVABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.4.28%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI3.47%
BNP PARIBAS SA3.42%
INTESA SANPAOLO SPA2.85%
BCSBARCLAYS PLC2.55%
LYGLLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC2.45%

Only in IDV

TTETOTALENERGIES SE4.63%
BTIBRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO P.L.C.3.74%
ENEL - SPA3.00%
EENI S.P.A.2.87%
RIORIO TINTO PLC2.69%
MERCEDES-BENZ GROUP AG2.17%
REPSOL, S.A.2.15%
VIVTelefonica, S.A.2.12%
AKER BP ASA1.95%
OMV AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT1.74%

Questions people ask

Is EUFN the same as IDV?

18.1% of their weight sits in the same 22 holdings. EUFN also reports HSBC, BANCO SANTANDER, S.A., ALLIANZ SE, which the other does not. IDV also reports TTE, BTI, ENEL - SPA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EUFN and IDV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of EUFN and 98% of IDV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IDV or EUFN?

EUFN reports 83 stock positions and IDV reports 96. 78.8% of EUFN's weight sits in names IDV does not hold, and 71.9% of IDV's weight in names EUFN does not hold. The ten largest positions are 45.0% of EUFN and 27.4% of IDV.

How do EUFN and IDV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: EUFN has 23.1 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.