EUFN vs IVLU overlap - what they share and where they differ

EUFN and IVLU share 21.9% of their weight across 50 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EUFN and IVLU

21.9%

50 shared positions

EUFN

iShares MSCI Europe Financials ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 83 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 45.0%·Holdings of EUFN

IVLU

iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 329 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 17.6%·Holdings of IVLU

Reported positions cover EUFN 100%, IVLU 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IVLU vs EUFN side by side

EUFNiShares MSCI Europe Financials ETF

83

stock positions reported to the SEC

30.0% of its weight is in 33 names IVLU does not hold

IVLUiShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF

329

stock positions reported to the SEC

77.1% of its weight is in 279 names EUFN does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EUFN
IVLU
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
26.9%
14.1%
Energy
1.1%
4.9%
Healthcare
0.0%
4.6%
Basic Materials
2.2%
3.6%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
3.0%
Industrials
0.7%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: EUFN has 12.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EUFNIVLU
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported83329
Weight of the ten largest45.0%17.6%
Largest positionHSBC 9.9%HSBC 2.3%
Held alone33 positions, 30.0%279 positions, 77.1%
Covered by stock positions100%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn EUFNIn IVLUCounted
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC9.91%2.29%2.29%
BNP PARIBAS SA3.42%1.93%1.93%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.5.52%1.74%1.74%
BCSBARCLAYS PLC2.55%1.25%1.25%
BBVABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.4.28%1.17%1.17%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI3.47%1.05%1.05%
DBDeutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft1.81%0.93%0.93%
SOCIETE GENERALE SA1.63%0.87%0.87%
NWGNATWEST GROUP PLC2.04%0.80%0.80%
INGING Groep N.V.2.79%0.77%0.77%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EUFN

ALLIANZ SE5.14%
UBS GROUP AG4.55%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG3.09%
INVESTOR AKTIEBOLAG2.03%
DEUTSCHE BOERSE AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT1.48%
LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE GROUP PLC1.36%
ASSICURAZIONI GENERALI SOCIETA PER AZIONI1.12%
PUKPRUDENTIAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY1.03%
SKANDINAVISKA ENSKILDA BANKEN AB0.93%
SWISS LIFE HOLDING AG0.89%

Only in IVLU

MUFGMitsubishi Corporation2.18%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION1.87%
SHELSHELL PLC1.67%
BTIBRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO P.L.C.1.62%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT1.52%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.44%
NVSNovartis AG1.35%
SNYSANOFI SA1.23%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE1.14%
NODKNIPPON PAINT HOLDINGS CO., LTD.1.08%

Questions people ask

Is EUFN the same as IVLU?

21.9% of their weight sits in the same 50 holdings. EUFN also reports ALLIANZ SE, UBS GROUP AG, ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG, which the other does not. IVLU also reports MUFG, TM, SHEL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EUFN and IVLU measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of EUFN and 99% of IVLU, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IVLU or EUFN?

EUFN reports 83 stock positions and IVLU reports 329. 30.0% of EUFN's weight sits in names IVLU does not hold, and 77.1% of IVLU's weight in names EUFN does not hold. The ten largest positions are 45.0% of EUFN and 17.6% of IVLU.

How do EUFN and IVLU differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: EUFN has 12.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.