EWA vs VPL overlap - what they share and where they differ

EWA and VPL share 11.8% of their weight across 39 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EWA and VPL

11.8%

39 shared positions

EWA

iShares MSCI Australia ETF

Reported positions cover 92% of the fund, 41 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 63.9%·Holdings of EWA

VPL

VANGUARD PACIFIC STOCK INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,168 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 25.7%·Holdings of VPL

Reported positions cover EWA 92%, VPL 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VPL vs EWA side by side

EWAiShares MSCI Australia ETF

41

stock positions reported to the SEC

1.0% of its weight is in 2 names VPL does not hold

VPLVANGUARD PACIFIC STOCK INDEX FUND

2,168

stock positions reported to the SEC

86.2% of its weight is in 2,129 names EWA does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EWA
VPL
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Basic Materials
19.0%
2.5%
Technology
2.0%
8.4%
Financial Services
5.5%
7.9%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
3.3%
Energy
3.0%
0.0%
Healthcare
0.0%
0.5%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: EWA has 16.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EWAVPL
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported412,168
Weight of the ten largest63.9%25.7%
Largest positionBHP 15.9%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 6.6%
Held alone2 positions, 1.0%2,129 positions, 86.2%
Covered by stock positions92%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn EWAIn VPLCounted
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED15.91%1.77%1.77%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA12.74%1.72%1.72%
SUGPSUNCORP GROUP LIMITED0.97%1.49%0.97%
WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION5.63%0.75%0.75%
NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK LIMITED5.64%0.73%0.73%
ANZ GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED5.34%0.65%0.65%
WESFARMERS LIMITED4.30%0.58%0.58%
MACQUARIE GROUP LIMITED4.32%0.51%0.51%
RIORIO TINTO LIMITED3.09%0.36%0.36%
WDSWOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD2.95%0.36%0.36%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EWA

MEDIBANK PRIVATE LIMITED0.63%
SGH LIMITED0.38%

Only in VPL

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd6.61%
SKHYSK hynix Inc5.18%
MUFGMitsubishi Corp2.78%
NODKNisso Holdings Co Ltd2.05%
TMToyota Motor Corp1.66%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc1.28%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITEDTokyo Electron Ltd1.21%
HITACHI LTD1.19%
ADVANTEST CORP1.18%
SONYSony Group Corp1.14%

Questions people ask

Is EWA the same as VPL?

11.8% of their weight sits in the same 39 holdings. EWA also reports MEDIBANK PRIVATE LIMITED, SGH LIMITED, which the other does not. VPL also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, MUFG, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EWA and VPL measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 92% of EWA and 99% of VPL, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VPL or EWA?

EWA reports 41 stock positions and VPL reports 2,168. 1.0% of EWA's weight sits in names VPL does not hold, and 86.2% of VPL's weight in names EWA does not hold. The ten largest positions are 63.9% of EWA and 25.7% of VPL.

How do EWA and VPL differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: EWA has 16.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.