EWH vs FENI overlap - what they share and where they differ

EWH and FENI share 3.9% of their weight across 13 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EWH and FENI

3.9%

13 shared positions

EWH

iShares MSCI Hong Kong ETF

Reported positions cover 93% of the fund, 22 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 69.9%·Holdings of EWH

FENI

Fidelity Enhanced International ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 338 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 17.6%·Holdings of FENI

Reported positions cover EWH 93%, FENI 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

FENI vs EWH side by side

EWHiShares MSCI Hong Kong ETF

22

stock positions reported to the SEC

17.7% of its weight is in 9 names FENI does not hold

FENIFidelity Enhanced International ETF

338

stock positions reported to the SEC

94.2% of its weight is in 325 names EWH does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EWH
FENI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
28.6%
7.9%
Financial Services
0.0%
8.8%
Healthcare
0.0%
4.3%
Energy
0.0%
3.4%
Basic Materials
0.0%
2.2%

The widest gap is Technology: EWH has 20.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EWHFENI
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported22338
Weight of the ten largest69.9%17.6%
Largest positionAIAI 20.3%ASML 4.1%
Held alone9 positions, 17.7%325 positions, 94.2%
Covered by stock positions93%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn EWHIn FENICounted
SUGPSUN HUNG KAI PROPERTIES LIMITED3.92%1.13%1.13%
AIAIAIA Group Limited20.29%0.77%0.77%
HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LIMITED16.14%0.47%0.47%
WH GROUP LIMITED2.08%0.35%0.35%
BOC HONG KONG (HOLDINGS) LIMITED5.15%0.34%0.34%
CK HUTCHISON HOLDINGS LIMITED5.97%0.20%0.20%
SITC INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS CO LTD2.54%0.13%0.13%
CK ASSET HOLDINGS LIMITED2.90%0.12%0.12%
TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES COMPANY LIMITED5.28%0.11%0.11%
CLPSCLP HOLDINGS LIMITED4.40%0.09%0.09%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EWH

POWER ASSETS HOLDINGS LIMITED2.94%
THE HONG KONG & CHINA GAS CO LTD2.88%
MTR CORPORATION LIMITED1.93%
WHARF REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED1.93%
HONGKONG LAND HOLDINGS LIMITED1.88%
SWIRE PACIFIC LIMITED1.64%
SINO LAND COMPANY LIMITED1.54%
CK INFRASTRUCTURE HOLDINGS LIMITED1.53%
HENDERSON LAND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED1.42%

Only in FENI

ASMLASML HOLDING NV4.05%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.75%
NESTLE S.A.NESTLE SA1.74%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.71%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFTSIEMENS AG1.61%
SHELSHELL PLC1.46%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITEDTOKYO ELECTRON LTD1.44%
ABB LTD1.32%
BHPBHP GROUP LTD1.31%
IBERDROLA, S.A.IBERDROLA SA1.21%

Questions people ask

Is EWH the same as FENI?

3.9% of their weight sits in the same 13 holdings. EWH also reports POWER ASSETS HOLDINGS LIMITED, THE HONG KONG & CHINA GAS CO LTD, MTR CORPORATION LIMITED, which the other does not. FENI also reports ASML, HSBC, NESTLE S.A., which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EWH and FENI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 93% of EWH and 98% of FENI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, FENI or EWH?

EWH reports 22 stock positions and FENI reports 338. 17.7% of EWH's weight sits in names FENI does not hold, and 94.2% of FENI's weight in names EWH does not hold. The ten largest positions are 69.9% of EWH and 17.6% of FENI.

How do EWH and FENI differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: EWH has 20.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.