EWH vs VPL overlap - what they share and where they differ

EWH and VPL share 4.5% of their weight across 22 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EWH and VPL

4.5%

22 shared positions

EWH

iShares MSCI Hong Kong ETF

Reported positions cover 93% of the fund, 22 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 69.9%·Holdings of EWH

VPL

VANGUARD PACIFIC STOCK INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,168 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 25.7%·Holdings of VPL

Reported positions cover EWH 93%, VPL 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VPL vs EWH side by side

EWHiShares MSCI Hong Kong ETF

22

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.0% of its weight is in 0 names VPL does not hold

VPLVANGUARD PACIFIC STOCK INDEX FUND

2,168

stock positions reported to the SEC

94.0% of its weight is in 2,146 names EWH does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EWH
VPL
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
28.6%
8.4%
Financial Services
0.0%
7.9%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
3.3%
Basic Materials
0.0%
2.5%
Healthcare
0.0%
0.5%

The widest gap is Technology: EWH has 20.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EWHVPL
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported222,168
Weight of the ten largest69.9%25.7%
Largest positionAIAI 20.3%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 6.6%
Held alone0 positions, 0.0%2,146 positions, 94.0%
Covered by stock positions93%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn EWHIn VPLCounted
SUGPSUN HUNG KAI PROPERTIES LIMITED3.92%1.49%1.49%
AIAIAIA Group Limited20.29%0.87%0.87%
HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LIMITED16.14%0.51%0.51%
CK HUTCHISON HOLDINGS LIMITED5.97%0.21%0.21%
BOC HONG KONG (HOLDINGS) LIMITED5.15%0.20%0.20%
TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES COMPANY LIMITED5.28%0.20%0.20%
CLPSCLP HOLDINGS LIMITED4.40%0.13%0.13%
JARDINE MATHESON HOLDINGS LIMITED2.28%0.10%0.10%
CK ASSET HOLDINGS LIMITED2.90%0.09%0.09%
GALAXY ENTERTAINMENT GROUP LIMITED2.49%0.08%0.08%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EWH

Nothing among its reported positions that the others do not also hold.

Only in VPL

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd6.61%
SKHYSK hynix Inc5.18%
MUFGMitsubishi Corp2.78%
NODKNisso Holdings Co Ltd2.05%
BHPBHP Group Ltd1.77%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA1.72%
TMToyota Motor Corp1.66%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc1.28%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITEDTokyo Electron Ltd1.21%
HITACHI LTD1.19%

Questions people ask

Is EWH the same as VPL?

4.5% of their weight sits in the same 22 holdings. Among its reported positions, EWH holds nothing the other does not also hold. VPL also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, MUFG, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EWH and VPL measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 93% of EWH and 99% of VPL, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VPL or EWH?

EWH reports 22 stock positions and VPL reports 2,168. 0.0% of EWH's weight sits in names VPL does not hold, and 94.0% of VPL's weight in names EWH does not hold. The ten largest positions are 69.9% of EWH and 25.7% of VPL.

How do EWH and VPL differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: EWH has 20.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.