EWJ vs FLJP overlap - what they share and where they differ

EWJ and FLJP share 80.8% of their weight across 147 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EWJ and FLJP

80.8%

147 shared positions

EWJ

iShares MSCI Japan ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 153 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 32.6%·Holdings of EWJ

FLJP

Franklin FTSE Japan ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 427 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 28.4%·Holdings of FLJP

Reported positions cover EWJ 100%, FLJP 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

FLJP vs EWJ side by side

EWJiShares MSCI Japan ETF

153

stock positions reported to the SEC

1.7% of its weight is in 6 names FLJP does not hold

FLJPFranklin FTSE Japan ETF

427

stock positions reported to the SEC

15.2% of its weight is in 280 names EWJ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EWJ
FLJP
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
13.1%
11.0%
Consumer Cyclical
7.0%
5.6%
Technology
2.5%
3.2%
Healthcare
1.1%
0.8%
Industrials
0.1%
0.1%

The widest gap is Financial Services: EWJ has 2.1 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EWJFLJP
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported153427
Weight of the ten largest32.6%28.4%
Largest positionMUFG 6.3%MUFG 4.8%
Held alone6 positions, 1.7%280 positions, 15.2%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn EWJIn FLJPCounted
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation6.34%4.83%4.83%
NODKNISSAN MOTOR CO., LTD.3.01%3.17%3.01%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED2.98%3.37%2.98%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION3.53%2.89%2.89%
ADVANTEST CORPADVANTEST CORPORATION2.91%2.33%2.33%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.2.96%2.27%2.27%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORPSoftBank Group Corp.2.27%2.23%2.23%
HITACHI LTDHitachi, Ltd.2.85%1.96%1.96%
SUGPSuntory Beverage & Food Limited1.94%2.37%1.94%
SONYSony Group Corporation2.74%1.92%1.92%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EWJ

AJINOMOTO CO., INC.0.55%
SMC CORPORATION0.45%
MITSUI O.S.K. LINES, LTD.0.28%
OSAKA GAS CO., LTD.0.23%
MINEBEAMITSUMI INC.0.13%
TOHO CO., LTD.0.10%

Only in FLJP

AJINOMOTO (JAPAN) COMPANY INC0.55%
SMC CORP (JP)0.39%
KOKUSAI ELECTRIC CORP0.25%
TAIYO YUDEN CO LTD0.25%
NGK CORP0.20%
OSAKA GAS CO LTD (OSAKA GAS KABUSHIKI KAISHA)0.18%
YASKAWA ELECTRIC CORP0.18%
MINEBEA MITSUMI INC0.17%
ROHM CO LTDROHM COMPANY LTD0.17%
MITSUI O.S.K.LINES LTD0.16%

Questions people ask

Is EWJ the same as FLJP?

80.8% of their weight sits in the same 147 holdings. EWJ also reports AJINOMOTO CO., INC., SMC CORPORATION, MITSUI O.S.K. LINES, LTD., which the other does not. FLJP also reports AJINOMOTO (JAPAN) COMPANY INC, SMC CORP (JP), KOKUSAI ELECTRIC CORP, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EWJ and FLJP measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of EWJ and 100% of FLJP, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, FLJP or EWJ?

EWJ reports 153 stock positions and FLJP reports 427. 1.7% of EWJ's weight sits in names FLJP does not hold, and 15.2% of FLJP's weight in names EWJ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 32.6% of EWJ and 28.4% of FLJP.

How do EWJ and FLJP differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: EWJ has 2.1 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

EWJ against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.