EWJ vs IVLU overlap - what they share and where they differ

EWJ and IVLU share 29.1% of their weight across 94 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EWJ and IVLU

29.1%

94 shared positions

EWJ

iShares MSCI Japan ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 153 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 32.6%·Holdings of EWJ

IVLU

iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 329 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 17.6%·Holdings of IVLU

Reported positions cover EWJ 100%, IVLU 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IVLU vs EWJ side by side

EWJiShares MSCI Japan ETF

153

stock positions reported to the SEC

41.4% of its weight is in 59 names IVLU does not hold

IVLUiShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF

329

stock positions reported to the SEC

69.3% of its weight is in 235 names EWJ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EWJ
IVLU
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
13.1%
14.1%
Consumer Cyclical
7.0%
3.0%
Energy
0.0%
4.9%
Healthcare
1.1%
4.6%
Basic Materials
0.0%
3.6%
Technology
2.5%
0.0%

The widest gap is Energy: IVLU has 4.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EWJIVLU
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported153329
Weight of the ten largest32.6%17.6%
Largest positionMUFG 6.3%HSBC 2.3%
Held alone59 positions, 41.4%235 positions, 69.3%
Covered by stock positions100%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn EWJIn IVLUCounted
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation6.34%2.18%2.18%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION3.53%1.87%1.87%
NODKNISSAN MOTOR CO., LTD.3.01%1.08%1.08%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.2.96%1.00%1.00%
MITSUI & CO., LTD.1.40%0.91%0.91%
SUMITOMO CORPSUMITOMO CORPORATION0.86%0.82%0.82%
ITOCHU CORPORATION1.39%0.80%0.80%
SUGPSuntory Beverage & Food Limited1.94%0.80%0.80%
KIOXIA HOLDINGS CORPORATION1.84%0.75%0.75%
MFGMizuho Financial Group, Inc.2.39%0.72%0.72%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EWJ

TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED2.98%
ADVANTEST CORPADVANTEST CORPORATION2.91%
HITACHI LTDHitachi, Ltd.2.85%
RECRUIT HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.2.85%
SONYSony Group Corporation2.74%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORPSoftBank Group Corp.2.27%
KEYENCE CORPORATION1.86%
FAST RETAILING CO., LTD.1.64%
TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS, INC.1.63%
MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTDMitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.1.47%

Only in IVLU

HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC2.29%
BNP PARIBAS SA1.93%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.1.74%
SHELSHELL PLC1.67%
BTIBRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO P.L.C.1.62%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT1.52%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.44%
NVSNovartis AG1.35%
BCSBARCLAYS PLC1.25%
SNYSANOFI SA1.23%

Questions people ask

Is EWJ the same as IVLU?

29.1% of their weight sits in the same 94 holdings. EWJ also reports TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED, ADVANTEST CORP, HITACHI LTD, which the other does not. IVLU also reports HSBC, BNP PARIBAS SA, BANCO SANTANDER, S.A., which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EWJ and IVLU measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of EWJ and 99% of IVLU, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IVLU or EWJ?

EWJ reports 153 stock positions and IVLU reports 329. 41.4% of EWJ's weight sits in names IVLU does not hold, and 69.3% of IVLU's weight in names EWJ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 32.6% of EWJ and 17.6% of IVLU.

How do EWJ and IVLU differ by sector?

The widest gap is Energy: IVLU has 4.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

EWJ against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.