EWT vs SCHE overlap - what they share and where they differ

EWT and SCHE share 30.7% of their weight across 71 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EWT and SCHE

30.7%

71 shared positions

EWT

iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 77 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 47.0%·Holdings of EWT

SCHE

Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 2,004 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 30.4%·Holdings of SCHE

Reported positions cover EWT 99%, SCHE 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCHE vs EWT side by side

EWTiShares MSCI Taiwan ETF

77

stock positions reported to the SEC

5.6% of its weight is in 6 names SCHE does not hold

SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF

2,004

stock positions reported to the SEC

67.5% of its weight is in 1,933 names EWT does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EWT
SCHE
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
24.9%
24.1%
Financial Services
1.1%
2.6%
Consumer Cyclical
1.0%
2.1%
Basic Materials
0.0%
1.2%
Industrials
0.6%
0.7%
Communication Services
0.7%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: SCHE has 1.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EWTSCHE
Filing dateAug 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported772,004
Weight of the ten largest47.0%30.4%
Largest positionTSM 20.3%TSM 17.1%
Held alone6 positions, 5.6%1,933 positions, 67.5%
Covered by stock positions99%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn EWTIn SCHECounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited20.31%17.06%17.06%
MEDIATEK INC.6.05%1.88%1.88%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.3.97%1.40%1.40%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.3.35%1.04%1.04%
ASXASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.2.62%0.59%0.59%
UMCUnited Microelectronics Corporation1.94%0.50%0.50%
ELITE MATERIAL CO., LTD.2.40%0.44%0.44%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP.2.20%0.42%0.42%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION1.62%0.36%0.36%
YAGEO CORPORATION1.51%0.34%0.34%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EWT

TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO., LTD.1.50%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INCORPORATION1.10%
KGI FINANCIAL HOLDING CO., LTD.0.90%
E. SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY, LTD.0.89%
HONPRECISION INC0.73%
TAIWAN BUSINESS BANK, LTD.0.42%

Only in SCHE

TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDTencent Holdings Ltd3.15%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Ltd2.57%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATIONChina Construction Bank Corp0.90%
RSReliance Industries Ltd0.88%
HDBHDFC Bank Ltd0.83%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITEDIndustrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd0.68%
IBNICICI Bank Ltd0.65%
PDDPDD Holdings Inc0.60%
SUGPSuofeiya Home Collection Co Ltd0.58%
XIAOMI CORPORATIONXiaomi Corp0.57%

Questions people ask

Is EWT the same as SCHE?

30.7% of their weight sits in the same 71 holdings. EWT also reports TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO., LTD., ASUSTEK COMPUTER INCORPORATION, KGI FINANCIAL HOLDING CO., LTD., which the other does not. SCHE also reports TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED, BABA, CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EWT and SCHE measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of EWT and 98% of SCHE, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCHE or EWT?

EWT reports 77 stock positions and SCHE reports 2,004. 5.6% of EWT's weight sits in names SCHE does not hold, and 67.5% of SCHE's weight in names EWT does not hold. The ten largest positions are 47.0% of EWT and 30.4% of SCHE.

How do EWT and SCHE differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: SCHE has 1.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.