EWU vs FENI overlap - what they share and where they differ

EWU and FENI share 13.5% of their weight across 27 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EWU and FENI

13.5%

27 shared positions

EWU

iShares MSCI United Kingdom ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 67 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 52.4%·Holdings of EWU

FENI

Fidelity Enhanced International ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 338 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 17.6%·Holdings of FENI

Reported positions cover EWU 99%, FENI 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

FENI vs EWU side by side

EWUiShares MSCI United Kingdom ETF

67

stock positions reported to the SEC

27.4% of its weight is in 40 names FENI does not hold

FENIFidelity Enhanced International ETF

338

stock positions reported to the SEC

84.4% of its weight is in 311 names EWU does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EWU
FENI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
20.1%
8.8%
Energy
13.9%
3.4%
Consumer Defensive
11.1%
0.0%
Healthcare
11.1%
4.3%
Technology
0.0%
7.9%
Basic Materials
3.4%
2.2%

The widest gap is Financial Services: EWU has 11.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EWUFENI
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported67338
Weight of the ten largest52.4%17.6%
Largest positionHSBC 11.0%ASML 4.1%
Held alone40 positions, 27.4%311 positions, 84.4%
Covered by stock positions99%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn EWUIn FENICounted
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC10.95%1.75%1.75%
SHELSHELL PLC7.93%1.46%1.46%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC5.28%1.07%1.07%
LYGLLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC2.67%0.93%0.93%
NWGNATWEST GROUP PLC2.24%0.88%0.88%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC7.59%0.81%0.81%
GSKGSK PLC3.17%0.78%0.78%
BTIBRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO P.L.C.3.46%0.74%0.74%
RIORIO TINTO PLC3.40%0.71%0.71%
BPBP P.L.C.3.49%0.54%0.54%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EWU

GLENCORE PLC2.33%
RELXRELX PLC1.97%
ANGLO AMERICAN PLC1.87%
LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE GROUP PLC1.66%
DEODIAGEO PLC1.59%
HLNHALEON PLC1.37%
RECKITT BENCKISER GROUP PLC1.36%
SSE PLC1.23%
3I GROUP PLC1.14%
EXPERIAN PLC1.13%

Only in FENI

ASMLASML HOLDING NV4.05%
NESTLE S.A.NESTLE SA1.74%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.71%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFTSIEMENS AG1.61%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITEDTOKYO ELECTRON LTD1.44%
ABB LTD1.32%
BHPBHP GROUP LTD1.31%
IBERDROLA, S.A.IBERDROLA SA1.21%
BBVABANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA S.A1.20%
UBS GROUP AG1.20%

Questions people ask

Is EWU the same as FENI?

13.5% of their weight sits in the same 27 holdings. EWU also reports GLENCORE PLC, RELX, ANGLO AMERICAN PLC, which the other does not. FENI also reports ASML, NESTLE S.A., ROCHE HOLDING AG, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EWU and FENI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of EWU and 98% of FENI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, FENI or EWU?

EWU reports 67 stock positions and FENI reports 338. 27.4% of EWU's weight sits in names FENI does not hold, and 84.4% of FENI's weight in names EWU does not hold. The ten largest positions are 52.4% of EWU and 17.6% of FENI.

How do EWU and FENI differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: EWU has 11.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.