EZU vs IVLU overlap - what they share and where they differ

EZU and IVLU share 33.8% of their weight across 114 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EZU and IVLU

33.8%

114 shared positions

EZU

iShares MSCI Eurozone ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 218 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 29.9%·Holdings of EZU

IVLU

iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 329 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 17.6%·Holdings of IVLU

Reported positions cover EZU 100%, IVLU 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IVLU vs EZU side by side

EZUiShares MSCI Eurozone ETF

218

stock positions reported to the SEC

46.8% of its weight is in 104 names IVLU does not hold

IVLUiShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF

329

stock positions reported to the SEC

61.5% of its weight is in 215 names EZU does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EZU
IVLU
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
5.2%
14.1%
Technology
12.3%
0.0%
Energy
3.2%
4.9%
Healthcare
2.9%
4.6%
Basic Materials
0.0%
3.6%
Consumer Cyclical
1.8%
3.0%

The widest gap is Technology: EZU has 12.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EZUIVLU
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported218329
Weight of the ten largest29.9%17.6%
Largest positionASML 8.4%HSBC 2.3%
Held alone104 positions, 46.8%215 positions, 61.5%
Covered by stock positions100%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn EZUIn IVLUCounted
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.2.67%1.74%1.74%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT3.13%1.52%1.52%
BNP PARIBAS SA1.50%1.93%1.50%
SNYSANOFI SA1.23%1.23%1.23%
BBVABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.2.07%1.17%1.17%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE2.21%1.14%1.14%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI1.69%1.05%1.05%
DBDeutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft0.92%0.93%0.92%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG1.08%0.90%0.90%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG1.43%0.85%0.85%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EZU

ASMLASML Holding N.V.8.38%
ALLIANZ SE2.53%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE2.39%
IBERDROLA, S.A.1.84%
AIRBUS SE1.73%
SAFRAN SA1.72%
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON SE1.66%
SIEMENS ENERGY AG1.62%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA1.60%
L'OREAL SA1.36%

Only in IVLU

HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC2.29%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation2.18%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION1.87%
SHELSHELL PLC1.67%
BTIBRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO P.L.C.1.62%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.44%
NVSNovartis AG1.35%
BCSBARCLAYS PLC1.25%
NODKNIPPON PAINT HOLDINGS CO., LTD.1.08%
RIORIO TINTO LIMITED1.00%

Questions people ask

Is EZU the same as IVLU?

33.8% of their weight sits in the same 114 holdings. EZU also reports ASML, ALLIANZ SE, SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE, which the other does not. IVLU also reports HSBC, MUFG, TM, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EZU and IVLU measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of EZU and 99% of IVLU, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IVLU or EZU?

EZU reports 218 stock positions and IVLU reports 329. 46.8% of EZU's weight sits in names IVLU does not hold, and 61.5% of IVLU's weight in names EZU does not hold. The ten largest positions are 29.9% of EZU and 17.6% of IVLU.

How do EZU and IVLU differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: EZU has 12.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.