EZU vs VGK overlap - what they share and where they differ

EZU and VGK share 43.8% of their weight across 186 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

EZU and VGK

43.8%

186 shared positions

EZU

iShares MSCI Eurozone ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 218 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 29.9%·Holdings of EZU

VGK

VANGUARD EUROPEAN STOCK INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 1,159 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 18.8%·Holdings of VGK

Reported positions cover EZU 100%, VGK 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VGK vs EZU side by side

EZUiShares MSCI Eurozone ETF

218

stock positions reported to the SEC

9.4% of its weight is in 32 names VGK does not hold

VGKVANGUARD EUROPEAN STOCK INDEX FUND

1,159

stock positions reported to the SEC

54.9% of its weight is in 973 names EZU does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

EZU
VGK
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
12.3%
6.1%
Financial Services
5.2%
6.8%
Healthcare
2.9%
6.8%
Energy
3.2%
4.8%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
3.1%
Consumer Cyclical
1.8%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: EZU has 6.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

EZUVGK
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2181,159
Weight of the ten largest29.9%18.8%
Largest positionASML 8.4%ASML 4.0%
Held alone32 positions, 9.4%973 positions, 54.9%
Covered by stock positions100%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn EZUIn VGKCounted
ASMLASML Holding N.V.8.38%3.95%3.95%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT3.13%1.49%1.49%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.2.67%1.28%1.28%
ALLIANZ SE2.53%1.18%1.18%
SAPSAP SE2.93%1.17%1.17%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE2.39%1.13%1.13%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE2.21%1.05%1.05%
IBERDROLA, S.A.1.84%1.02%1.02%
BBVABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.2.07%0.98%0.98%
AIRBUS SE1.73%0.85%0.85%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in EZU

UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI1.69%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA1.60%
ASSICURAZIONI GENERALI SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.54%
NBISNebius Group N.V.0.53%
COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN SA0.51%
KBC GROEP NV0.45%
AIB GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.33%
COMPAGNIE GENERALE DES ETABLISSEMENTS MICHELIN SCA0.32%
LEONARDO - SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.31%
AERAerCap Holdings N.V.0.30%

Only in VGK

HSBCHSBC Holdings PLC2.27%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.99%
NVSNovartis AG1.81%
NESTLE S.A.Nestle SA1.60%
SHELShell PLC1.60%
AZNAstraZeneca PLC1.59%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC1.04%
UBS GROUP AG1.03%
ABB LTD0.95%
NVONovo Nordisk A/S0.94%

Questions people ask

Is EZU the same as VGK?

43.8% of their weight sits in the same 186 holdings. EZU also reports UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI, L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA, ASSICURAZIONI GENERALI SOCIETA PER AZIONI, which the other does not. VGK also reports HSBC, ROCHE HOLDING AG, NVS, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between EZU and VGK measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of EZU and 99% of VGK, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VGK or EZU?

EZU reports 218 stock positions and VGK reports 1,159. 9.4% of EZU's weight sits in names VGK does not hold, and 54.9% of VGK's weight in names EZU does not hold. The ten largest positions are 29.9% of EZU and 18.8% of VGK.

How do EZU and VGK differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: EZU has 6.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.