FBCG vs IWF overlap - what they share and where they differ

FBCG and IWF share 64.0% of their weight across 119 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FBCG and IWF

64.0%

119 shared positions

FBCG

Fidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 228 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 57.5%·Holdings of FBCG

IWF

iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 365 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 57.1%·Holdings of IWF

Reported positions cover FBCG 100%, IWF 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IWF vs FBCG side by side

FBCGFidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF

228

stock positions reported to the SEC

14.7% of its weight is in 109 names IWF does not hold

IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF

365

stock positions reported to the SEC

13.9% of its weight is in 246 names FBCG does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FBCG
IWF
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
64.9%
68.8%
Consumer Cyclical
14.1%
8.4%
Industrials
5.1%
7.5%
Healthcare
6.2%
5.4%
Financial Services
2.6%
4.3%

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: FBCG has 5.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FBCGIWF
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported228365
Weight of the ten largest57.5%57.1%
Largest positionNVDA 14.9%NVDA 13.8%
Held alone109 positions, 14.7%246 positions, 13.9%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn FBCGIn IWFCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORP14.90%13.83%13.83%
GOOGLALPHABET INC9.55%11.15%9.55%
AAPLAPPLE INC9.31%6.72%6.72%
AVGOBROADCOM INC4.38%5.21%4.38%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP4.94%4.11%4.11%
LLYELI LILLY and CO2.71%2.84%2.71%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC2.31%3.00%2.31%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC1.97%3.86%1.97%
TSLATESLA INC1.28%3.64%1.28%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC1.06%2.80%1.06%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FBCG

SANDISK CORP/DE1.28%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO LTD1.17%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC0.68%
CLSCELESTICA INC0.66%
STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC0.64%
WELLWELLTOWER INC0.62%
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INC0.57%
TGTTARGET CORP0.56%
ARITZIA INC0.37%
LOWLOWES COS INC0.37%

Only in IWF

SNDKSANDISK CORPORATION0.98%
TXNTEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATED0.80%
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL, INC.0.42%
AMGNAMGEN INC.0.41%
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INC.0.41%
PWRQUANTA SERVICES, INC.0.32%
TTTRANE TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.32%
CDNSCADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS, INC.0.31%
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION0.31%
FTNTFORTINET, INC.0.28%

Questions people ask

Is FBCG the same as IWF?

64.0% of their weight sits in the same 119 holdings. FBCG also reports SANDISK CORP/DE, TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO LTD, UNH, which the other does not. IWF also reports SNDK, TXN, ISRG, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FBCG and IWF measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of FBCG and 100% of IWF, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IWF or FBCG?

FBCG reports 228 stock positions and IWF reports 365. 14.7% of FBCG's weight sits in names IWF does not hold, and 13.9% of IWF's weight in names FBCG does not hold. The ten largest positions are 57.5% of FBCG and 57.1% of IWF.

How do FBCG and IWF differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: FBCG has 5.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IWF against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.