FBCG vs MGK overlap - what they share and where they differ

FBCG and MGK share 64.7% of their weight across 39 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FBCG and MGK

64.7%

39 shared positions

FBCG

Fidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 228 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 57.5%·Holdings of FBCG

MGK

VANGUARD MEGA CAP GROWTH INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 55 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 66.8%·Holdings of MGK

Reported positions cover FBCG 100%, MGK 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

MGK vs FBCG side by side

FBCGFidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF

228

stock positions reported to the SEC

30.3% of its weight is in 189 names MGK does not hold

MGKVANGUARD MEGA CAP GROWTH INDEX FUND

55

stock positions reported to the SEC

7.8% of its weight is in 16 names FBCG does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FBCG
MGK
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
64.9%
73.5%
Consumer Cyclical
14.1%
11.5%
Healthcare
6.2%
4.9%
Industrials
5.1%
1.9%
Financial Services
2.6%
4.0%

The widest gap is Technology: MGK has 8.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FBCGMGK
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported22855
Weight of the ten largest57.5%66.8%
Largest positionNVDA 14.9%NVDA 13.3%
Held alone189 positions, 30.3%16 positions, 7.8%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn FBCGIn MGKCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORP14.90%13.27%13.27%
GOOGLALPHABET INC9.55%10.58%9.55%
AAPLAPPLE INC9.31%12.17%9.31%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP4.94%7.50%4.94%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC5.86%4.46%4.46%
AVGOBROADCOM INC4.38%4.27%4.27%
LLYELI LILLY and CO2.71%3.40%2.71%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC2.31%4.08%2.31%
TSLATESLA INC1.28%3.93%1.28%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC1.06%3.19%1.06%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FBCG

MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC1.97%
SANDISK CORP/DE1.28%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO LTD1.17%
MPWRMONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS INC0.94%
SNSHARKNINJA INC0.80%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC0.68%
CLSCELESTICA INC0.66%
ALABASTERA LABS INC0.64%
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INC0.57%
TGTTARGET CORP0.56%

Only in MGK

SNDKSandisk Corp1.28%
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc0.63%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc0.63%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc0.60%
CDNSCadence Design Systems Inc0.51%
EQIXEquinix Inc0.50%
SNPSSynopsys Inc0.45%
ORLYO'Reilly Automotive Inc0.43%
ECLEcolab Inc0.42%
MCOMoody's Corp0.40%

Questions people ask

Is FBCG the same as MGK?

64.7% of their weight sits in the same 39 holdings. FBCG also reports MU, SANDISK CORP/DE, TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO LTD, which the other does not. MGK also reports SNDK, BKNG, ISRG, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FBCG and MGK measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of FBCG and 100% of MGK, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, MGK or FBCG?

FBCG reports 228 stock positions and MGK reports 55. 30.3% of FBCG's weight sits in names MGK does not hold, and 7.8% of MGK's weight in names FBCG does not hold. The ten largest positions are 57.5% of FBCG and 66.8% of MGK.

How do FBCG and MGK differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: MGK has 8.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.