FBCG vs VOOG overlap - what they share and where they differ

FBCG and VOOG share 65.8% of their weight across 69 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FBCG and VOOG

65.8%

69 shared positions

FBCG

Fidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 228 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 57.5%·Holdings of FBCG

VOOG

VANGUARD S&P 500 GROWTH INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 143 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 62.5%·Holdings of VOOG

Reported positions cover FBCG 100%, VOOG 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VOOG vs FBCG side by side

FBCGFidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF

228

stock positions reported to the SEC

22.5% of its weight is in 159 names VOOG does not hold

VOOGVANGUARD S&P 500 GROWTH INDEX FUND

143

stock positions reported to the SEC

12.6% of its weight is in 74 names FBCG does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FBCG
VOOG
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
64.9%
67.1%
Consumer Cyclical
14.1%
8.8%
Financial Services
2.6%
8.1%
Healthcare
6.2%
5.7%
Industrials
5.1%
5.2%

The widest gap is Financial Services: VOOG has 5.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FBCGVOOG
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported228143
Weight of the ten largest57.5%62.5%
Largest positionNVDA 14.9%NVDA 14.3%
Held alone159 positions, 22.5%74 positions, 12.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn FBCGIn VOOGCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORP14.90%14.26%14.26%
GOOGLALPHABET INC9.55%11.05%9.55%
AAPLAPPLE INC9.31%6.37%6.37%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP4.94%9.29%4.94%
AVGOBROADCOM INC4.38%5.89%4.38%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC5.86%3.90%3.90%
LLYELI LILLY and CO2.71%2.43%2.43%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC2.31%3.85%2.31%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC1.97%3.04%1.97%
TSLATESLA INC1.28%2.11%1.28%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FBCG

WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP1.59%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO LTD1.17%
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC0.97%
SNSHARKNINJA INC0.80%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC0.68%
CLSCELESTICA INC0.66%
ALABASTERA LABS INC0.64%
TGTTARGET CORP0.56%
SBUXSTARBUCKS CORP0.53%
TWLOTWILIO INC0.48%

Only in VOOG

BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc2.42%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc0.70%
RTXRTX Corp0.67%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc0.43%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc0.42%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp0.40%
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc0.38%
AMGNAmgen Inc0.34%
NEMNewmont Corp0.33%
AXPAmerican Express Co0.32%

Questions people ask

Is FBCG the same as VOOG?

65.8% of their weight sits in the same 69 holdings. FBCG also reports WDC, TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO LTD, MRVL, which the other does not. VOOG also reports BRK.A, CSCO, RTX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FBCG and VOOG measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of FBCG and 100% of VOOG, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VOOG or FBCG?

FBCG reports 228 stock positions and VOOG reports 143. 22.5% of FBCG's weight sits in names VOOG does not hold, and 12.6% of VOOG's weight in names FBCG does not hold. The ten largest positions are 57.5% of FBCG and 62.5% of VOOG.

How do FBCG and VOOG differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: VOOG has 5.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

VOOG against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.