FENI vs VEA overlap - what they share and where they differ

FENI and VEA share 39.2% of their weight across 292 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FENI and VEA

39.2%

292 shared positions

FENI

Fidelity Enhanced International ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 338 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 17.6%·Holdings of FENI

VEA

VANGUARD DEVELOPED MARKETS INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 3,594 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 14.9%·Holdings of VEA

Reported positions cover FENI 98%, VEA 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VEA vs FENI side by side

FENIFidelity Enhanced International ETF

338

stock positions reported to the SEC

10.8% of its weight is in 46 names VEA does not hold

VEAVANGUARD DEVELOPED MARKETS INDEX FUND

3,594

stock positions reported to the SEC

52.3% of its weight is in 3,302 names FENI does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FENI
VEA
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
8.8%
8.7%
Technology
7.9%
8.4%
Healthcare
4.3%
3.8%
Energy
3.4%
3.5%
Basic Materials
2.2%
3.2%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: VEA has 1.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FENIVEA
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported3383,594
Weight of the ten largest17.6%14.9%
Largest positionASML 4.1%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 3.2%
Held alone46 positions, 10.8%3,302 positions, 52.3%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn FENIIn VEACounted
ASMLASML HOLDING NV4.05%2.36%2.36%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.75%1.00%1.00%
MUFGMITSUBISHI CORP1.01%0.93%0.93%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.71%0.93%0.93%
NVSNOVARTIS AG1.10%0.90%0.90%
NESTLE S.A.NESTLE SA1.74%0.82%0.82%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.81%0.87%0.81%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFTSIEMENS AG1.61%0.73%0.73%
SHELSHELL PLC1.46%0.67%0.67%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITEDTOKYO ELECTRON LTD1.44%0.66%0.66%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FENI

BNP PARIBAS0.85%
SOCIETE GENERALE0.65%
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV0.61%
ERICERICSSON0.60%
SEA LTD0.59%
INDUSTRIA DE DISENO TEXTIL INDITEX SA0.50%
DHL GROUP0.49%
SINGAPORE TECH ENGINEERING LTD0.48%
BANK HAPOALIM B M0.46%
BANK LEUMI LE-ISRAEL0.39%

Only in VEA

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd3.17%
SKHYSK hynix Inc3.02%
RYRoyal Bank of Canada0.90%
TDToronto-Dominion Bank/The0.63%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA0.59%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE0.55%
NVONovo Nordisk A/S0.47%
SHOPShopify Inc0.43%
BMOBank of Montreal0.39%
CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.38%

Questions people ask

Is FENI the same as VEA?

39.2% of their weight sits in the same 292 holdings. FENI also reports BNP PARIBAS, SOCIETE GENERALE, AER, which the other does not. VEA also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, RY, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FENI and VEA measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of FENI and 99% of VEA, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VEA or FENI?

FENI reports 338 stock positions and VEA reports 3,594. 10.8% of FENI's weight sits in names VEA does not hold, and 52.3% of VEA's weight in names FENI does not hold. The ten largest positions are 17.6% of FENI and 14.9% of VEA.

How do FENI and VEA differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: VEA has 1.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

VEA against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.