FLJP vs SCZ overlap - what they share and where they differ

FLJP and SCZ share 18.0% of their weight across 270 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FLJP and SCZ

18.0%

270 shared positions

FLJP

Franklin FTSE Japan ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 427 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 28.4%·Holdings of FLJP

SCZ

iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 1,892 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 6.6%·Holdings of SCZ

Reported positions cover FLJP 100%, SCZ 97% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCZ vs FLJP side by side

FLJPFranklin FTSE Japan ETF

427

stock positions reported to the SEC

79.6% of its weight is in 157 names SCZ does not hold

SCZiShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF

1,892

stock positions reported to the SEC

69.5% of its weight is in 1,622 names FLJP does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FLJP
SCZ
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
11.0%
3.5%
Consumer Cyclical
5.6%
0.6%
Technology
3.2%
3.6%
Industrials
0.1%
1.0%
Healthcare
0.8%
0.7%

The widest gap is Financial Services: FLJP has 7.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FLJPSCZ
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported4271,892
Weight of the ten largest28.4%6.6%
Largest positionMUFG 4.8%NODK 2.5%
Held alone157 positions, 79.6%1,622 positions, 69.5%
Covered by stock positions100%97%

Holdings they share

StockIn FLJPIn SCZCounted
NODKNIPPON TELEVISION HOLDINGS INC3.17%2.49%2.49%
SUGPSUZUKEN COMPANY LTD2.37%1.64%1.64%
TOYOTOYOTA BOSHOKU CORP0.63%0.48%0.48%
KOKUSAI ELECTRIC CORP0.25%0.28%0.25%
TAIYO YUDEN CO LTD0.25%0.21%0.21%
NGK CORP0.20%0.21%0.20%
YASKAWA ELECTRIC CORP0.18%0.19%0.18%
ROHM CO LTDROHM COMPANY LTD0.17%0.23%0.17%
ISETAN MITSUKOSHI HOLDINGS LTD0.13%0.19%0.13%
SHIZUOKA FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.13%0.23%0.13%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FLJP

MUFGMITSUBISHI CORP4.83%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITEDTOKYO ELECTRON LTD3.37%
KIOXIA HOLDINGS CORPORATIONKIOXIA HOLDINGS CORP2.99%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORP2.89%
ADVANTEST CORP2.33%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP INC2.27%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP2.23%
MURATA MANUFACTURING CO., LTD.MURATA MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD1.97%
HITACHI LTD1.96%
SONYSONY GROUP CORP1.92%

Only in SCZ

DIPLOMA PLC0.37%
BEAZLEY PLC0.28%
BLUESCOPE STEEL LTDBLUESCOPE STEEL LIMITED0.28%
IMI PLC0.27%
WEIR GROUP PLC(THE)0.26%
ACCELLERON INDUSTRIES AG0.24%
GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC0.24%
SSAB AB0.24%
STOREBRAND ASA0.24%
GAZTRANSPORT ET TECHNIGAZ SA0.23%

Questions people ask

Is FLJP the same as SCZ?

18.0% of their weight sits in the same 270 holdings. FLJP also reports MUFG, TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED, KIOXIA HOLDINGS CORPORATION, which the other does not. SCZ also reports DIPLOMA PLC, BEAZLEY PLC, BLUESCOPE STEEL LTD, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FLJP and SCZ measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of FLJP and 97% of SCZ, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCZ or FLJP?

FLJP reports 427 stock positions and SCZ reports 1,892. 79.6% of FLJP's weight sits in names SCZ does not hold, and 69.5% of SCZ's weight in names FLJP does not hold. The ten largest positions are 28.4% of FLJP and 6.6% of SCZ.

How do FLJP and SCZ differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: FLJP has 7.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.