FNDF vs VPL overlap - what they share and where they differ

FNDF and VPL share 36.9% of their weight across 341 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FNDF and VPL

36.9%

341 shared positions

FNDF

Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 819 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 17.7%·Holdings of FNDF

VPL

VANGUARD PACIFIC STOCK INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 2,168 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 25.7%·Holdings of VPL

Reported positions cover FNDF 98%, VPL 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VPL vs FNDF side by side

FNDFSchwab Fundamental International Equity ETF

819

stock positions reported to the SEC

56.2% of its weight is in 478 names VPL does not hold

VPLVANGUARD PACIFIC STOCK INDEX FUND

2,168

stock positions reported to the SEC

22.1% of its weight is in 1,827 names FNDF does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FNDF
VPL
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Energy
8.5%
0.0%
Technology
4.6%
8.4%
Financial Services
7.8%
7.9%
Basic Materials
4.1%
2.5%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
3.3%
Healthcare
3.0%
0.5%

The widest gap is Energy: FNDF has 8.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FNDFVPL
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported8192,168
Weight of the ten largest17.7%25.7%
Largest positionSAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 5.5%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 6.6%
Held alone478 positions, 56.2%1,827 positions, 22.1%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn FNDFIn VPLCounted
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd5.52%6.61%5.52%
SKHYSK hynix Inc1.37%5.18%1.37%
BHPBHP Group Ltd1.22%1.77%1.22%
SUGPSuntory Beverage & Food Ltd1.21%1.49%1.21%
NODKNissin Foods Holdings Co Ltd1.04%2.05%1.04%
MUFGMitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc0.95%2.78%0.95%
TMToyota Motor Corp0.89%1.66%0.89%
PANASONIC HOLDINGS CORP0.50%0.50%0.50%
MURATA MANUFACTURING CO., LTD.Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd0.47%0.65%0.47%
MITSUI & CO., LTD.Mitsui & Co Ltd0.46%0.62%0.46%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FNDF

SHELShell PLC2.19%
TTETotalEnergies SE1.69%
GLENCORE PLC1.22%
BPBPER Banca SPA1.11%
HSBCHSBC Holdings PLC1.00%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.86%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.Banco Santander SA0.73%
NESTLE S.A.Nestle SA0.67%
MERCEDES-BENZ GROUP AG0.65%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG0.62%

Only in VPL

ANZ GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDANZ Group Holdings Ltd0.65%
SK SQUARE CO., LTD.SK Square Co Ltd0.51%
SUMITOMO MITSUI TRUST GROUP, INC.Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group Inc0.21%
BOC HONG KONG (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDBOC Hong Kong Holdings Ltd0.20%
IBIDEN CO LTD0.20%
LENOVO GROUP LIMITEDLenovo Group Ltd0.19%
ORIENTAL LAND CO LTD/JAPAN0.18%
DOOSAN ENERBILITY CO., LTD.Doosan Enerbility Co Ltd0.17%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO., LTD.Hanwha Aerospace Co Ltd0.17%
ASICS CORPORATIONAsics Corp0.16%

Questions people ask

Is FNDF the same as VPL?

36.9% of their weight sits in the same 341 holdings. FNDF also reports SHEL, TTE, GLENCORE PLC, which the other does not. VPL also reports ANZ GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED, SK SQUARE CO., LTD., SUMITOMO MITSUI TRUST GROUP, INC., which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FNDF and VPL measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of FNDF and 99% of VPL, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VPL or FNDF?

FNDF reports 819 stock positions and VPL reports 2,168. 56.2% of FNDF's weight sits in names VPL does not hold, and 22.1% of VPL's weight in names FNDF does not hold. The ten largest positions are 17.7% of FNDF and 25.7% of VPL.

How do FNDF and VPL differ by sector?

The widest gap is Energy: FNDF has 8.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.