FNDX vs IVE overlap - what they share and where they differ

FNDX and IVE share 62.5% of their weight across 409 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FNDX and IVE

62.5%

409 shared positions

FNDX

Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 732 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 23.8%·Holdings of FNDX

IVE

iShares S&P 500 Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 435 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 23.8%·Holdings of IVE

Reported positions cover FNDX 100%, IVE 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IVE vs FNDX side by side

FNDXSchwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF

732

stock positions reported to the SEC

25.8% of its weight is in 323 names IVE does not hold

IVEiShares S&P 500 Value ETF

435

stock positions reported to the SEC

1.9% of its weight is in 26 names FNDX does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FNDX
IVE
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
26.9%
21.4%
Financial Services
13.2%
14.9%
Healthcare
11.8%
12.2%
Consumer Cyclical
10.0%
11.4%
Industrials
0.0%
9.7%
Energy
9.2%
0.0%

The widest gap is Industrials: IVE has 9.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FNDXIVE
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported732435
Weight of the ten largest23.8%23.8%
Largest positionAAPL 4.6%AAPL 7.3%
Held alone323 positions, 25.8%26 positions, 1.9%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn FNDXIn IVECounted
AAPLApple Inc4.63%7.32%4.63%
INTCIntel Corp2.57%2.27%2.27%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp2.28%1.95%1.95%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc1.85%3.78%1.85%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc1.37%1.30%1.30%
CVXChevron Corp1.48%1.07%1.07%
WMTWalmart Inc1.01%1.71%1.01%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co1.38%0.97%0.97%
BACBank of America Corp0.87%1.28%0.87%
JNJJohnson & Johnson0.97%0.86%0.86%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FNDX

GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.27%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.32%
MUMicron Technology Inc1.59%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc1.41%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.24%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.65%
CATCaterpillar Inc0.60%
NVDANVIDIA Corp0.55%
AMATApplied Materials Inc0.47%
LRCXLam Research Corp0.41%

Only in IVE

HONAHONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC0.24%
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV0.24%
UALUNITED AIRLINES HOLDINGS INC0.15%
GRMNGARMIN LTD0.13%
IRON MOUNTAIN INC (REIT)0.13%
COINCOINBASE GLOBAL INC0.11%
LUVSOUTHWEST AIRLINES COMPANY0.09%
TPLTEXAS PACIFIC LAND CORP0.09%
CVNACARVANA COMPANY0.08%
FDXFFEDEX FREIGHT HOLDING COMPANY INC0.06%

Questions people ask

Is FNDX the same as IVE?

62.5% of their weight sits in the same 409 holdings. FNDX also reports GOOGL, MSFT, MU, which the other does not. IVE also reports HONA, NXPI, UAL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FNDX and IVE measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of FNDX and 100% of IVE, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IVE or FNDX?

FNDX reports 732 stock positions and IVE reports 435. 25.8% of FNDX's weight sits in names IVE does not hold, and 1.9% of IVE's weight in names FNDX does not hold. The ten largest positions are 23.8% of FNDX and 23.8% of IVE.

How do FNDX and IVE differ by sector?

The widest gap is Industrials: IVE has 9.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IVE against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.