FNDX vs VLUE overlap - what they share and where they differ

FNDX and VLUE share 26.4% of their weight across 137 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FNDX and VLUE

26.4%

137 shared positions

FNDX

Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 732 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 23.8%·Holdings of FNDX

VLUE

iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 150 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 42.5%·Holdings of VLUE

Reported positions cover FNDX 100%, VLUE 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VLUE vs FNDX side by side

FNDXSchwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF

732

stock positions reported to the SEC

73.0% of its weight is in 595 names VLUE does not hold

VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF

150

stock positions reported to the SEC

3.7% of its weight is in 13 names FNDX does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FNDX
VLUE
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
26.9%
36.5%
Financial Services
13.2%
11.4%
Healthcare
11.8%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
10.0%
11.0%
Communication Services
0.0%
9.6%
Energy
9.2%
0.0%

The widest gap is Healthcare: FNDX has 11.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FNDXVLUE
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported732150
Weight of the ten largest23.8%42.5%
Largest positionAAPL 4.6%MU 19.0%
Held alone595 positions, 73.0%13 positions, 3.7%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn FNDXIn VLUECounted
MUMicron Technology Inc1.59%18.98%1.59%
VZVerizon Communications Inc0.99%2.97%0.99%
CVSCVS Health Corp0.91%1.54%0.91%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc0.90%4.65%0.90%
BACBank of America Corp0.87%2.21%0.87%
CCitigroup Inc0.85%1.62%0.85%
TAT&T Inc0.81%2.55%0.81%
GMGeneral Motors Co0.74%3.99%0.74%
PFEPfizer Inc0.69%1.60%0.69%
VLOValero Energy Corp0.71%0.68%0.68%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FNDX

AAPLApple Inc4.63%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.27%
INTCIntel Corp2.57%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.32%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp2.28%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc1.85%
CVXChevron Corp1.48%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc1.41%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co1.38%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc1.37%

Only in VLUE

ACCENTURE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.95%
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.0.55%
MSTRSTRATEGY INC0.37%
TWLOTWILIO INC.0.33%
FDXFFEDEX FREIGHT HOLDING COMPANY, INC.0.29%
RPRXROYALTY PHARMA PLC0.27%
UALUNITED AIRLINES HOLDINGS, INC.0.25%
OKTAOKTA, INC.0.22%
J. B. HUNT TRANSPORT SERVICES, INC.0.19%
LULULULULEMON ATHLETICA INC.0.10%

Questions people ask

Is FNDX the same as VLUE?

26.4% of their weight sits in the same 137 holdings. FNDX also reports AAPL, GOOGL, INTC, which the other does not. VLUE also reports ACCENTURE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, NXPI, MSTR, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FNDX and VLUE measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of FNDX and 100% of VLUE, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VLUE or FNDX?

FNDX reports 732 stock positions and VLUE reports 150. 73.0% of FNDX's weight sits in names VLUE does not hold, and 3.7% of VLUE's weight in names FNDX does not hold. The ten largest positions are 23.8% of FNDX and 42.5% of VLUE.

How do FNDX and VLUE differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: FNDX has 11.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.