FTEC vs FXL overlap - what they share and where they differ

FTEC and FXL share 27.7% of their weight across 92 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FTEC and FXL

27.7%

92 shared positions

FTEC

Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 278 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 62.2%·Holdings of FTEC

FXL

First Trust Technology AlphaDEX Fund

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 110 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 18.1%·Holdings of FXL

Reported positions cover FTEC 100%, FXL 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

FXL vs FTEC side by side

FTECFidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF

278

stock positions reported to the SEC

19.1% of its weight is in 186 names FXL does not hold

FXLFirst Trust Technology AlphaDEX Fund

110

stock positions reported to the SEC

15.1% of its weight is in 18 names FTEC does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FTEC
FXL
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
96.4%
91.3%
Industrials
1.1%
3.0%
Consumer Cyclical
1.0%
2.4%
Basic Materials
0.8%
1.6%
Real Estate
0.0%
1.1%
Communication Services
0.2%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: FTEC has 5.1 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FTECFXL
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported278110
Weight of the ten largest62.2%18.1%
Largest positionNVDA 17.1%CTSH 2.4%
Held alone186 positions, 19.1%18 positions, 15.1%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn FTECIn FXLCounted
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.18%1.36%1.36%
MUMicron Technology Inc3.82%1.18%1.18%
PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc1.17%1.29%1.17%
LRCXLam Research Corp1.54%1.12%1.12%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc1.07%0.92%0.92%
APHAmphenol Corp0.85%1.21%0.85%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc0.83%1.32%0.83%
WDCWestern Digital Corp0.83%1.41%0.83%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp10.93%0.82%0.82%
KLACKLA Corp1.03%0.80%0.80%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FTEC

CSCOCisco Systems Inc1.92%
INTCIntel Corp1.65%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc1.13%
ORCLOracle Corp0.90%
ANETArista Networks Inc0.84%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings PLC0.82%
NOWServiceNow Inc0.49%
ACNAccenture PLC0.45%
MSIMotorola Solutions Inc0.34%
SNPSSynopsys Inc0.33%

Only in FXL

LDOSLEIDOS HOLDINGS INC1.86%
DOXAMDOCS LTD1.82%
KBRKBR INC1.40%
SSNCSS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC1.23%
SAICSCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORP1.05%
GOOGLALPHABET INC0.99%
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COMPANY0.96%
PAYCPAYCOM SOFTWARE INC0.86%
CACICACI INTERNATIONAL INC0.71%
INGMINGRAM MICRO HOLDING CORP0.68%

Questions people ask

Is FTEC the same as FXL?

27.7% of their weight sits in the same 92 holdings. FTEC also reports CSCO, INTC, PLTR, which the other does not. FXL also reports LDOS, DOX, KBR, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FTEC and FXL measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of FTEC and 100% of FXL, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, FXL or FTEC?

FTEC reports 278 stock positions and FXL reports 110. 19.1% of FTEC's weight sits in names FXL does not hold, and 15.1% of FXL's weight in names FTEC does not hold. The ten largest positions are 62.2% of FTEC and 18.1% of FXL.

How do FTEC and FXL differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: FTEC has 5.1 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

FTEC against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.