FTEC vs IYW overlap - what they share and where they differ

FTEC and IYW share 77.6% of their weight across 123 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FTEC and IYW

77.6%

123 shared positions

FTEC

Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 278 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 62.2%·Holdings of FTEC

IYW

iShares U.S. Technology ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 148 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 67.3%·Holdings of IYW

Reported positions cover FTEC 100%, IYW 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IYW vs FTEC side by side

FTECFidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF

278

stock positions reported to the SEC

12.1% of its weight is in 155 names IYW does not hold

IYWiShares U.S. Technology ETF

148

stock positions reported to the SEC

16.7% of its weight is in 25 names FTEC does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FTEC
IYW
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
96.4%
98.2%
Industrials
1.1%
0.6%
Consumer Cyclical
1.0%
0.3%
Basic Materials
0.8%
0.7%
Communication Services
0.2%
0.0%
Financial Services
0.0%
0.1%

The widest gap is Technology: IYW has 1.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FTECIYW
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported278148
Weight of the ten largest62.2%67.3%
Largest positionNVDA 17.1%NVDA 13.7%
Held alone155 positions, 12.1%25 positions, 16.7%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn FTECIn IYWCounted
NVDANVIDIA Corp17.09%13.65%13.65%
AAPLApple Inc16.21%13.15%13.15%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp10.93%10.68%10.68%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.20%4.62%4.20%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.18%3.06%3.06%
MUMicron Technology Inc3.82%2.97%2.97%
AMATApplied Materials Inc1.69%2.10%1.69%
INTCIntel Corp1.65%2.06%1.65%
LRCXLam Research Corp1.54%1.91%1.54%
PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc1.17%1.40%1.17%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FTEC

CSCOCisco Systems Inc1.92%
ANETArista Networks Inc0.84%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings PLC0.82%
ACNAccenture PLC0.45%
MSIMotorola Solutions Inc0.34%
TELTE Connectivity PLC0.30%
NXPINXP Semiconductors NV0.28%
KEYSKeysight Technologies Inc0.27%
CIENCiena Corp0.25%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc0.25%

Only in IYW

GOOGLALPHABET INC.11.23%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.3.79%
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS CO0.48%
DASHDOORDASH, INC.0.38%
RDDTREDDIT, INC.0.10%
LDOSLEIDOS HOLDINGS, INC.0.08%
SSNCSS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC.0.08%
TOSTTOAST, INC.0.08%
CACICACI INTERNATIONAL INC.0.06%
PINSPINTEREST, INC.0.06%

Questions people ask

Is FTEC the same as IYW?

77.6% of their weight sits in the same 123 holdings. FTEC also reports CSCO, ANET, STX, which the other does not. IYW also reports GOOGL, META, VRT, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FTEC and IYW measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of FTEC and 100% of IYW, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IYW or FTEC?

FTEC reports 278 stock positions and IYW reports 148. 12.1% of FTEC's weight sits in names IYW does not hold, and 16.7% of IYW's weight in names FTEC does not hold. The ten largest positions are 62.2% of FTEC and 67.3% of IYW.

How do FTEC and IYW differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IYW has 1.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

FTEC against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.