FTEC vs MGK overlap - what they share and where they differ

FTEC and MGK share 56.1% of their weight across 27 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FTEC and MGK

56.1%

27 shared positions

FTEC

Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 278 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 62.2%·Holdings of FTEC

MGK

VANGUARD MEGA CAP GROWTH INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 55 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 66.8%·Holdings of MGK

Reported positions cover FTEC 100%, MGK 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

MGK vs FTEC side by side

FTECFidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF

278

stock positions reported to the SEC

30.0% of its weight is in 251 names MGK does not hold

MGKVANGUARD MEGA CAP GROWTH INDEX FUND

55

stock positions reported to the SEC

41.0% of its weight is in 28 names FTEC does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FTEC
MGK
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
96.4%
73.5%
Consumer Cyclical
1.0%
11.5%
Healthcare
0.0%
4.9%
Financial Services
0.0%
4.0%
Industrials
1.1%
1.9%
Basic Materials
0.8%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: FTEC has 23.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FTECMGK
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported27855
Weight of the ten largest62.2%66.8%
Largest positionNVDA 17.1%NVDA 13.3%
Held alone251 positions, 30.0%28 positions, 41.0%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn FTECIn MGKCounted
NVDANVIDIA Corp17.09%13.27%13.27%
AAPLApple Inc16.21%12.17%12.17%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp10.93%7.50%7.50%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.20%4.27%4.20%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.18%3.19%3.18%
LRCXLam Research Corp1.54%1.92%1.54%
AMATApplied Materials Inc1.69%1.13%1.13%
INTCIntel Corp1.65%1.10%1.10%
PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc1.17%1.10%1.10%
KLACKLA Corp1.03%1.48%1.03%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FTEC

MUMicron Technology Inc3.82%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc1.92%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc1.07%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp0.87%
ADIAnalog Devices Inc0.78%
QCOMQUALCOMM Inc0.68%
CRMSalesforce Inc0.65%
DELLDell Technologies Inc0.59%
ADBEAdobe Inc0.46%
ACNAccenture PLC0.45%

Only in MGK

GOOGLAlphabet Inc10.58%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc4.46%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.08%
TSLATesla Inc3.93%
LLYEli Lilly & Co3.40%
VVisa Inc1.82%
MAMastercard Inc1.47%
GEVGE Vernova Inc1.20%
NFLXNetflix Inc1.12%
BABoeing Co/The0.72%

Questions people ask

Is FTEC the same as MGK?

56.1% of their weight sits in the same 27 holdings. FTEC also reports MU, CSCO, TXN, which the other does not. MGK also reports GOOGL, AMZN, META, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FTEC and MGK measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of FTEC and 100% of MGK, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, MGK or FTEC?

FTEC reports 278 stock positions and MGK reports 55. 30.0% of FTEC's weight sits in names MGK does not hold, and 41.0% of MGK's weight in names FTEC does not hold. The ten largest positions are 62.2% of FTEC and 66.8% of MGK.

How do FTEC and MGK differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: FTEC has 23.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

FTEC against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.