FXL vs SKYY overlap - what they share and where they differ

FXL and SKYY share 21.1% of their weight across 28 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FXL and SKYY

21.1%

28 shared positions

FXL

First Trust Technology AlphaDEX Fund

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 110 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 18.1%·Holdings of FXL

SKYY

First Trust Cloud Computing ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 63 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 36.2%·Holdings of SKYY

Reported positions cover FXL 100%, SKYY 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SKYY vs FXL side by side

FXLFirst Trust Technology AlphaDEX Fund

110

stock positions reported to the SEC

74.1% of its weight is in 82 names SKYY does not hold

SKYYFirst Trust Cloud Computing ETF

63

stock positions reported to the SEC

48.1% of its weight is in 35 names FXL does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FXL
SKYY
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
91.3%
92.9%
Consumer Cyclical
2.4%
3.5%
Industrials
3.0%
0.0%
Communication Services
0.0%
2.3%
Basic Materials
1.6%
0.0%
Real Estate
1.1%
0.0%

The widest gap is Industrials: FXL has 3.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FXLSKYY
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported11063
Weight of the ten largest18.1%36.2%
Largest positionCTSH 2.4%ANET 4.2%
Held alone82 positions, 74.1%35 positions, 48.1%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn FXLIn SKYYCounted
ADBEADOBE INC1.62%1.55%1.55%
DELLDELL TECHNOLOGIES INC1.55%2.01%1.55%
RNGRINGCENTRAL INC1.42%1.43%1.42%
TWLOTWILIO INC1.27%2.12%1.27%
CRMSALESFORCE INC1.17%1.61%1.17%
NTAPNETAPP INC1.15%1.74%1.15%
DOCNDIGITALOCEAN HOLDINGS INC0.99%3.95%0.99%
GOOGLALPHABET INC0.99%3.68%0.99%
PEVERPURE INC0.97%3.89%0.97%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP0.82%3.25%0.82%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FXL

CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORP2.36%
EPAMEPAM SYSTEMS INC2.20%
PTCPTC INC2.00%
LDOSLEIDOS HOLDINGS INC1.86%
DOXAMDOCS LTD1.82%
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP1.41%
FTNTFORTINET INC1.40%
KBRKBR INC1.40%
MPWRMONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS INC1.37%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC1.36%

Only in SKYY

ANETARISTA NETWORKS INC4.18%
NTNXNUTANIX INC3.84%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC3.45%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC2.55%
ORCLORACLE CORP2.55%
LUMNLUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC2.28%
GTLBGITLAB INC1.93%
TTANSERVICETITAN INC1.92%
SHOPSHOPIFY INC1.89%
FSLYFASTLY INC1.86%

Questions people ask

Is FXL the same as SKYY?

21.1% of their weight sits in the same 28 holdings. FXL also reports CTSH, EPAM, PTC, which the other does not. SKYY also reports ANET, NTNX, AMZN, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FXL and SKYY measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of FXL and 100% of SKYY, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SKYY or FXL?

FXL reports 110 stock positions and SKYY reports 63. 74.1% of FXL's weight sits in names SKYY does not hold, and 48.1% of SKYY's weight in names FXL does not hold. The ten largest positions are 18.1% of FXL and 36.2% of SKYY.

How do FXL and SKYY differ by sector?

The widest gap is Industrials: FXL has 3.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.