FXN vs IXC overlap - what they share and where they differ

FXN and IXC share 34.0% of their weight across 21 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

FXN and IXC

34.0%

21 shared positions

FXN

First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 39 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 44.4%·Holdings of FXN

IXC

iShares Global Energy ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 47 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 57.4%·Holdings of IXC

Reported positions cover FXN 100%, IXC 97% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IXC vs FXN side by side

FXNFirst Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund

39

stock positions reported to the SEC

43.8% of its weight is in 18 names IXC does not hold

IXCiShares Global Energy ETF

47

stock positions reported to the SEC

37.8% of its weight is in 26 names FXN does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

FXN
IXC
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Energy
95.3%
90.5%
Technology
3.9%
0.0%
Basic Materials
0.0%
1.4%
Industrials
0.6%
0.0%

The widest gap is Energy: FXN has 4.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

FXNIXC
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported3947
Weight of the ten largest44.4%57.4%
Largest positionDINO 5.7%XOM 17.6%
Held alone18 positions, 43.8%26 positions, 37.8%
Covered by stock positions100%97%

Holdings they share

StockIn FXNIn IXCCounted
COPCONOCOPHILLIPS3.53%3.93%3.53%
CVXCHEVRON CORP2.72%9.63%2.72%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP2.60%17.58%2.60%
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORP2.75%2.40%2.40%
SLBSLB LTD2.44%2.16%2.16%
EOGEOG RESOURCES INC3.49%2.14%2.14%
PSXPHILLIPS 662.86%2.10%2.10%
MPCMARATHON PETROLEUM CORP1.89%2.32%1.89%
OKEONEOK INC2.39%1.70%1.70%
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANY1.66%1.71%1.66%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in FXN

DINOHF SINCLAIR CORP5.72%
RRCRANGE RESOURCES CORP4.70%
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORP4.48%
CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORP3.74%
OVVOVINTIV INC3.62%
PRPERMIAN RESOURCES CORP3.53%
WFRDWEATHERFORD INTERNATIONAL PLC3.28%
MTDRMATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY3.06%
FSLRFIRST SOLAR INC2.73%
FTITECHNIPFMC PLC1.65%

Only in IXC

SHELSHELL PLC6.75%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE5.03%
ENBEnbridge Inc.3.67%
BPBP P.L.C.3.00%
CNQCANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED2.56%
TRPTC Energy Corporation2.14%
SUSuncor Energy Inc.1.97%
EENI S.P.A.1.45%
CCJCAMECO CORPORATION1.38%
WDSWOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD1.14%

Questions people ask

Is FXN the same as IXC?

34.0% of their weight sits in the same 21 holdings. FXN also reports DINO, RRC, AR, which the other does not. IXC also reports SHEL, TTE, ENB, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between FXN and IXC measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of FXN and 97% of IXC, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IXC or FXN?

FXN reports 39 stock positions and IXC reports 47. 43.8% of FXN's weight sits in names IXC does not hold, and 37.8% of IXC's weight in names FXN does not hold. The ten largest positions are 44.4% of FXN and 57.4% of IXC.

How do FXN and IXC differ by sector?

The widest gap is Energy: FXN has 4.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.