GDX vs SIL overlap - what they share and where they differ

GDX and SIL share 20.1% of their weight across 14 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

GDX and SIL

20.1%

14 shared positions

GDX

VanEck Gold Miners ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 61 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 58.6%·Holdings of GDX

SIL

Global X Silver Miners ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 39 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 76.3%·Holdings of SIL

Reported positions cover GDX 100%, SIL 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SIL vs GDX side by side

GDXVanEck Gold Miners ETF

61

stock positions reported to the SEC

79.9% of its weight is in 47 names SIL does not hold

SILGlobal X Silver Miners ETF

39

stock positions reported to the SEC

19.5% of its weight is in 25 names GDX does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

GDX
SIL
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Basic Materials
75.0%
70.7%
Real Estate
2.8%
5.4%
Financial Services
2.6%
0.2%
Communication Services
0.0%
0.6%
Consumer Cyclical
0.4%
0.0%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: GDX has 4.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

GDXSIL
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported6139
Weight of the ten largest58.6%76.3%
Largest positionAEM 10.7%WPM 22.4%
Held alone47 positions, 79.9%25 positions, 19.5%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn GDXIn SILCounted
WPMWheaton Precious Metals Corp5.60%22.38%5.60%
PAASPan American Silver Corp2.97%12.54%2.97%
CDECoeur Mining Inc2.38%10.59%2.38%
INDUSTRIAS PENOLES, S.A.B. DE C.V.Industrias Penoles SAB de CV1.52%5.21%1.52%
AGFirst Majestic Silver Corp1.43%4.47%1.43%
HLHecla Mining Co1.38%4.63%1.38%
FRESNILLO PLC1.24%4.30%1.24%
SSRMSSR Mining Inc0.84%3.85%0.84%
OROR Royalties Inc0.73%4.16%0.73%
AYAAya Gold & Silver Inc0.45%2.01%0.45%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in GDX

AEMAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd10.67%
NEMNewmont Corp10.41%
BBarrick Mining Corp7.95%
AUAnglogold Ashanti Plc5.04%
FNVFranco-Nevada Corp4.89%
KGCKinross Gold Corp4.39%
GFIGold Fields Ltd4.07%
NTRSNorthern Star Resources Ltd2.63%
RGLDRoyal Gold Inc1.95%
AGIAlamos Gold Inc1.89%

Only in SIL

COMPANIA DE MINAS BUENAVENTURA S.A.A.4.18%
DISCOVERY MINING LTD.3.00%
KOREA ZINC INC2.43%
TFPMTriple Flag Precious Metals Corp.1.50%
ABRASILVER RESOURCE CORP1.02%
VZLAVizsla Silver Corp.0.77%
HYMCHYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORPORATION0.66%
MUXMCEWEN INC.0.66%
GOGOGoGold Resources Inc0.63%
ASMAvino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd0.62%

Questions people ask

Is GDX the same as SIL?

20.1% of their weight sits in the same 14 holdings. GDX also reports AEM, NEM, B, which the other does not. SIL also reports COMPANIA DE MINAS BUENAVENTURA S.A.A., DISCOVERY MINING LTD., KOREA ZINC INC, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between GDX and SIL measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of GDX and 100% of SIL, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SIL or GDX?

GDX reports 61 stock positions and SIL reports 39. 79.9% of GDX's weight sits in names SIL does not hold, and 19.5% of SIL's weight in names GDX does not hold. The ten largest positions are 58.6% of GDX and 76.3% of SIL.

How do GDX and SIL differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: GDX has 4.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.