GDXJ vs SIL overlap - what they share and where they differ

GDXJ and SIL share 24.3% of their weight across 23 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

GDXJ and SIL

24.3%

23 shared positions

GDXJ

VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 114 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 42.7%·Holdings of GDXJ

SIL

Global X Silver Miners ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 39 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 76.3%·Holdings of SIL

Reported positions cover GDXJ 100%, SIL 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SIL vs GDXJ side by side

GDXJVanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF

114

stock positions reported to the SEC

75.7% of its weight is in 91 names SIL does not hold

SILGlobal X Silver Miners ETF

39

stock positions reported to the SEC

51.1% of its weight is in 16 names GDXJ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

GDXJ
SIL
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Basic Materials
49.5%
70.7%
Real Estate
2.4%
5.4%
Utilities
1.1%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
0.8%
0.0%
Communication Services
0.3%
0.6%
Financial Services
0.0%
0.2%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: SIL has 21.1 points more of it.

The figures side by side

GDXJSIL
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported11439
Weight of the ten largest42.7%76.3%
Largest positionEVOLUTION MINING LIMITED 6.4%WPM 22.4%
Held alone91 positions, 75.7%16 positions, 51.1%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn GDXJIn SILCounted
CDECoeur Mining Inc5.14%10.59%5.14%
INDUSTRIAS PENOLES, S.A.B. DE C.V.Industrias Penoles SAB de CV2.88%5.21%2.88%
AGFirst Majestic Silver Corp2.72%4.47%2.72%
HLHecla Mining Co2.63%4.63%2.63%
SSRMSSR Mining Inc1.60%3.85%1.60%
OROR Royalties Inc1.38%4.16%1.38%
AYAAya Gold & Silver Inc0.86%2.01%0.86%
FSMFortuna Mining Corp0.79%1.92%0.79%
TFPMTriple Flag Precious Metals Corp0.77%1.50%0.77%
EXKEndeavour Silver Corp0.75%1.66%0.75%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in GDXJ

EVOLUTION MINING LIMITEDEvolution Mining Ltd6.37%
EQXEquinox Gold Corp6.28%
AGIAlamos Gold Inc6.23%
ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC5.33%
IAGIAMGOLD Corp2.62%
EGOEldorado Gold Corp2.49%
HMYHarmony Gold Mining Co Ltd2.05%
LUNDIN GOLD INC.Lundin Gold Inc1.93%
OGCOceanaGold Corp1.80%
DPM METALS INC1.75%

Only in SIL

WPMWheaton Precious Metals Corp.22.38%
PAASPan American Silver Corp.12.54%
FRESNILLO PLC4.30%
COMPANIA DE MINAS BUENAVENTURA S.A.A.4.18%
DISCOVERY MINING LTD.3.00%
KOREA ZINC INC2.43%
HSLVHighlander Silver Corp0.44%
SCZMSantacruz Silver Mining Ltd0.41%
NEWPNew Pacific Metals Corp0.34%
SILVER TIGER METALS INC0.22%

Questions people ask

Is GDXJ the same as SIL?

24.3% of their weight sits in the same 23 holdings. GDXJ also reports EVOLUTION MINING LIMITED, EQX, AGI, which the other does not. SIL also reports WPM, PAAS, FRESNILLO PLC, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between GDXJ and SIL measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of GDXJ and 100% of SIL, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SIL or GDXJ?

GDXJ reports 114 stock positions and SIL reports 39. 75.7% of GDXJ's weight sits in names SIL does not hold, and 51.1% of SIL's weight in names GDXJ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 42.7% of GDXJ and 76.3% of SIL.

How do GDXJ and SIL differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: SIL has 21.1 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.