GRID vs PAVE overlap - what they share and where they differ

GRID and PAVE share 10.3% of their weight across 13 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

GRID and PAVE

10.3%

13 shared positions

GRID

First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid Infrastructure Index Fund

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 120 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 58.4%·Holdings of GRID

PAVE

Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 100 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 32.3%·Holdings of PAVE

Reported positions cover GRID 100%, PAVE 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

PAVE vs GRID side by side

GRIDFirst Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid Infrastructure Index Fund

120

stock positions reported to the SEC

78.7% of its weight is in 107 names PAVE does not hold

PAVEGlobal X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF

100

stock positions reported to the SEC

82.7% of its weight is in 87 names GRID does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

GRID
PAVE
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Industrials
33.8%
55.7%
Basic Materials
0.0%
32.3%
Technology
10.5%
0.7%
Consumer Cyclical
3.3%
6.1%
Energy
4.1%
0.0%
Utilities
0.7%
3.4%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: PAVE has 32.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

GRIDPAVE
Filing dateJun 30, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported120100
Weight of the ten largest58.4%32.3%
Largest positionETN 8.5%PWR 4.2%
Held alone107 positions, 78.7%87 positions, 82.7%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn GRIDIn PAVECounted
PWRQUANTA SERVICES INC8.10%4.18%4.18%
ETNEATON CORP PLC8.52%3.30%3.30%
HUBBHUBBELL INC2.61%1.36%1.36%
MYRGMYR GROUP INC0.76%0.51%0.51%
EMREMERSON ELECTRIC COMPANY0.31%2.64%0.31%
ATKRATKORE INC0.25%0.31%0.25%
MTZMASTEC INC0.10%1.62%0.10%
PLPCPREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS COMPANY0.07%0.41%0.07%
WCCWESCO INTERNATIONAL INC0.06%0.95%0.06%
TRMBTRIMBLE INC0.04%0.72%0.04%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in GRID

SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE8.29%
ABB LTD (CH)8.11%
JCIJOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC7.99%
NGGNATIONAL GRID PLC4.11%
E.ON SE3.88%
PRYSMIAN S.P.A.PRYSMIAN SPA3.87%
NVTNVENT ELECTRIC PLC2.87%
TSLATESLA INC1.93%
NVDANVIDIA CORP1.90%
TERNA RETE ELETTRICA NAZIONALE SPATERNA - RETE ELETTRICA NAZIONALE SPA1.74%

Only in PAVE

CSXCSX Corporation3.48%
HWMHOWMET AEROSPACE INC.3.27%
TTTRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC3.19%
UNPUNION PACIFIC CORPORATION3.12%
NUENUCOR CORPORATION3.10%
ROKROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.2.92%
NSCNORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION2.90%
URIUNITED RENTALS, INC.2.87%
DEDEERE & COMPANY2.86%
SRESEMPRA2.86%

Questions people ask

Is GRID the same as PAVE?

10.3% of their weight sits in the same 13 holdings. GRID also reports SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE, ABB LTD (CH), JCI, which the other does not. PAVE also reports CSX, HWM, TT, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between GRID and PAVE measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of GRID and 100% of PAVE, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, PAVE or GRID?

GRID reports 120 stock positions and PAVE reports 100. 78.7% of GRID's weight sits in names PAVE does not hold, and 82.7% of PAVE's weight in names GRID does not hold. The ten largest positions are 58.4% of GRID and 32.3% of PAVE.

How do GRID and PAVE differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: PAVE has 32.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.