GSLC vs SCHB overlap - what they share and where they differ

GSLC and SCHB share 73.9% of their weight across 428 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

GSLC and SCHB

73.9%

428 shared positions

GSLC

Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta(R) U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 433 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 37.2%·Holdings of GSLC

SCHB

Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,398 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 36.1%·Holdings of SCHB

Reported positions cover GSLC 100%, SCHB 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCHB vs GSLC side by side

GSLCGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta(R) U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF

433

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.6% of its weight is in 5 names SCHB does not hold

SCHBSchwab U.S. Broad Market ETF

2,398

stock positions reported to the SEC

13.5% of its weight is in 1,970 names GSLC does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

GSLC
SCHB
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
46.0%
44.4%
Financial Services
10.2%
11.1%
Consumer Cyclical
11.0%
10.2%
Healthcare
8.4%
8.7%
Industrials
7.1%
7.9%

The widest gap is Technology: GSLC has 1.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

GSLCSCHB
Filing dateMay 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported4332,398
Weight of the ten largest37.2%36.1%
Largest positionNVDA 7.9%NVDA 7.0%
Held alone5 positions, 0.6%1,970 positions, 13.5%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn GSLCIn SCHBCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORP7.87%7.02%7.02%
AAPLAPPLE INC7.00%6.26%6.26%
GOOGLALPHABET INC5.19%5.44%5.19%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP4.87%4.57%4.57%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC3.78%3.62%3.62%
AVGOBROADCOM INC2.84%2.90%2.84%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC2.14%1.89%1.89%
TSLATESLA INC1.28%1.68%1.28%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY1.17%1.20%1.17%
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY1.10%1.10%1.10%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in GSLC

SNDKSANDISK CORP0.27%
UALUNITED AIRLINES HOLDINGS INC0.23%
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV0.06%
SCCOSOUTHERN COPPER CORP0.05%
VIKVIKING HOLDINGS LTD0.03%

Only in SCHB

GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.42%
SANDISK CORP/DE0.34%
SPGIS&P Global Inc0.18%
SBUXStarbucks Corp0.15%
AMTAmerican Tower Corp0.12%
SNOWSnowflake Inc0.12%
DDOGDatadog Inc0.11%
MDLZMondelez International Inc0.11%
UPSUnited Parcel Service Inc0.11%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd0.10%

Questions people ask

Is GSLC the same as SCHB?

73.9% of their weight sits in the same 428 holdings. GSLC also reports SNDK, UAL, AER, which the other does not. SCHB also reports GS, SANDISK CORP/DE, SPGI, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between GSLC and SCHB measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of GSLC and 100% of SCHB, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCHB or GSLC?

GSLC reports 433 stock positions and SCHB reports 2,398. 0.6% of GSLC's weight sits in names SCHB does not hold, and 13.5% of SCHB's weight in names GSLC does not hold. The ten largest positions are 37.2% of GSLC and 36.1% of SCHB.

How do GSLC and SCHB differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: GSLC has 1.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

SCHB against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.