GSLC vs SCHX overlap - what they share and where they differ

GSLC and SCHX share 76.3% of their weight across 419 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

GSLC and SCHX

76.3%

419 shared positions

GSLC

Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta(R) U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 433 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 37.2%·Holdings of GSLC

SCHX

Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 747 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 38.5%·Holdings of SCHX

Reported positions cover GSLC 100%, SCHX 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCHX vs GSLC side by side

GSLCGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta(R) U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF

433

stock positions reported to the SEC

1.1% of its weight is in 14 names SCHX does not hold

SCHXSchwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF

747

stock positions reported to the SEC

7.8% of its weight is in 328 names GSLC does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

GSLC
SCHX
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
46.0%
46.2%
Consumer Cyclical
11.0%
10.2%
Financial Services
10.2%
11.0%
Healthcare
8.4%
8.4%
Industrials
7.1%
7.5%

No sector differs by more than a point between the two.

The figures side by side

GSLCSCHX
Filing dateMay 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported433747
Weight of the ten largest37.2%38.5%
Largest positionNVDA 7.9%NVDA 7.5%
Held alone14 positions, 1.1%328 positions, 7.8%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn GSLCIn SCHXCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORP7.87%7.50%7.50%
AAPLAPPLE INC7.00%6.69%6.69%
GOOGLALPHABET INC5.19%5.81%5.19%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP4.87%4.88%4.87%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC3.78%3.86%3.78%
AVGOBROADCOM INC2.84%3.10%2.84%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC2.14%2.02%2.02%
TSLATESLA INC1.28%1.79%1.28%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY1.17%1.28%1.17%
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY1.10%1.18%1.10%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in GSLC

SNDKSANDISK CORP0.27%
UALUNITED AIRLINES HOLDINGS INC0.23%
LITELUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC0.11%
RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INC0.07%
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV0.06%
ECHOECHOSTAR CORP0.06%
MKSIMKS INC0.06%
ATIATI INC0.05%
SCCOSOUTHERN COPPER CORP0.05%
CDECOEUR MINING INC0.04%

Only in SCHX

GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.45%
SPGIS&P Global Inc0.19%
SBUXStarbucks Corp0.17%
AMTAmerican Tower Corp0.13%
SNOWSnowflake Inc0.13%
DDOGDatadog Inc0.12%
UPSUnited Parcel Service Inc0.12%
MDLZMondelez International Inc0.11%
KKRKKR & Co Inc0.10%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd0.10%

Questions people ask

Is GSLC the same as SCHX?

76.3% of their weight sits in the same 419 holdings. GSLC also reports SNDK, UAL, LITE, which the other does not. SCHX also reports GS, SPGI, SBUX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between GSLC and SCHX measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of GSLC and 100% of SCHX, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCHX or GSLC?

GSLC reports 433 stock positions and SCHX reports 747. 1.1% of GSLC's weight sits in names SCHX does not hold, and 7.8% of SCHX's weight in names GSLC does not hold. The ten largest positions are 37.2% of GSLC and 38.5% of SCHX.

How do GSLC and SCHX differ by sector?

No sector differs by more than a point between the two. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

SCHX against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.