GSLC vs VOO overlap - what they share and where they differ

GSLC and VOO share 75.2% of their weight across 380 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

GSLC and VOO

75.2%

380 shared positions

GSLC

Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta(R) U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 433 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 37.2%·Holdings of GSLC

VOO

VANGUARD 500 INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 501 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 37.9%·Holdings of VOO

Reported positions cover GSLC 100%, VOO 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VOO vs GSLC side by side

GSLCGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta(R) U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF

433

stock positions reported to the SEC

4.5% of its weight is in 53 names VOO does not hold

VOOVANGUARD 500 INDEX FUND

501

stock positions reported to the SEC

4.8% of its weight is in 121 names GSLC does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

GSLC
VOO
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
46.0%
46.3%
Financial Services
10.2%
11.3%
Consumer Cyclical
11.0%
9.7%
Healthcare
8.4%
8.9%
Industrials
7.1%
7.6%

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: GSLC has 1.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

GSLCVOO
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported433501
Weight of the ten largest37.2%37.9%
Largest positionNVDA 7.9%NVDA 7.5%
Held alone53 positions, 4.5%121 positions, 4.8%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn GSLCIn VOOCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORP7.87%7.51%7.51%
AAPLAPPLE INC7.00%6.59%6.59%
GOOGLALPHABET INC5.19%5.84%5.19%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP4.87%4.30%4.30%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC3.78%3.62%3.62%
AVGOBROADCOM INC2.84%2.77%2.77%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC2.14%1.92%1.92%
TSLATESLA INC1.28%1.84%1.28%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY1.17%1.47%1.17%
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY1.10%1.26%1.10%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in GSLC

TEAMATLASSIAN CORP0.30%
NTRANATERA INC0.26%
PEVERPURE INC0.22%
RDDTREDDIT INC0.21%
RPRXROYALTY PHARMA PLC0.21%
SSNCSS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC0.20%
USFDUS FOODS HOLDING CORP0.19%
ALNYALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.17%
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC0.17%
MKLMARKEL GROUP INC0.14%

Only in VOO

GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.43%
SPGIS&P Global Inc0.19%
SBUXStarbucks Corp0.18%
DDOGDatadog Inc0.13%
AMTAmerican Tower Corp0.12%
MDLZMondelez International Inc0.12%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd0.12%
UPSUnited Parcel Service Inc0.12%
DASHDoorDash Inc0.11%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc0.11%

Questions people ask

Is GSLC the same as VOO?

75.2% of their weight sits in the same 380 holdings. GSLC also reports TEAM, NTRA, P, which the other does not. VOO also reports GS, SPGI, SBUX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between GSLC and VOO measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of GSLC and 100% of VOO, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VOO or GSLC?

GSLC reports 433 stock positions and VOO reports 501. 4.5% of GSLC's weight sits in names VOO does not hold, and 4.8% of VOO's weight in names GSLC does not hold. The ten largest positions are 37.2% of GSLC and 37.9% of VOO.

How do GSLC and VOO differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: GSLC has 1.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

VOO against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.