HDV vs SCHD overlap - what they share and where they differ

HDV and SCHD share 47.3% of their weight across 28 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

HDV and SCHD

47.3%

28 shared positions

HDV

iShares Core High Dividend ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 75 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 51.4%·Holdings of HDV

SCHD

Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 99 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 43.6%·Holdings of SCHD

Reported positions cover HDV 100%, SCHD 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCHD vs HDV side by side

HDViShares Core High Dividend ETF

75

stock positions reported to the SEC

45.6% of its weight is in 47 names SCHD does not hold

SCHDSchwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF

99

stock positions reported to the SEC

44.9% of its weight is in 71 names HDV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

HDV
SCHD
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Healthcare
23.9%
18.3%
Consumer Defensive
23.7%
17.0%
Energy
21.0%
14.6%
Technology
0.0%
18.6%
Consumer Cyclical
8.8%
9.9%
Utilities
7.6%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: SCHD has 18.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

HDVSCHD
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported7599
Weight of the ten largest51.4%43.6%
Largest positionXOM 7.9%QCOM 6.7%
Held alone47 positions, 45.6%71 positions, 44.9%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn HDVIn SCHDCounted
KOCOCA-COLA COMPANY (THE)4.09%3.96%3.96%
MRKMERCK & COMPANY INC3.99%3.86%3.86%
CVXCHEVRON CORP6.13%3.83%3.83%
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC5.51%3.65%3.65%
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE)4.52%3.55%3.55%
PEPPEPSICO INC3.46%3.44%3.44%
HDHOME DEPOT INC (THE)4.45%3.36%3.36%
MOALTRIA GROUP INC3.06%2.94%2.94%
AMGNAMGEN INC2.71%3.47%2.71%
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY2.70%2.93%2.70%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in HDV

XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP7.88%
ABBVABBVIE INC6.16%
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC4.44%
PFEPFIZER INC4.27%
MCDMCDONALD'S CORP2.31%
MDTMEDTRONIC PLC1.73%
SOSOUTHERN COMPANY (THE)1.59%
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP1.53%
SBUXSTARBUCKS CORP1.40%
PNCPNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP INC (THE)1.35%

Only in SCHD

QCOMQUALCOMM Inc6.74%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc5.90%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc5.09%
ACNAccenture PLC2.90%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing Inc2.25%
CMCSAComcast Corp2.25%
SLBSLB Ltd2.05%
UPSUnited Parcel Service Inc1.98%
FFord Motor Co1.72%
TGTTarget Corp1.45%

Questions people ask

Is HDV the same as SCHD?

47.3% of their weight sits in the same 28 holdings. HDV also reports XOM, ABBV, PM, which the other does not. SCHD also reports QCOM, TXN, UNH, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between HDV and SCHD measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of HDV and 100% of SCHD, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCHD or HDV?

HDV reports 75 stock positions and SCHD reports 99. 45.6% of HDV's weight sits in names SCHD does not hold, and 44.9% of SCHD's weight in names HDV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 51.4% of HDV and 43.6% of SCHD.

How do HDV and SCHD differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SCHD has 18.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.